Public secondary school · Krugersdorp, Krugersdorp, Gauteng · Gauteng West district (5 circuit)
High School Monument is a public secondary school in Krugersdorp. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 98.5%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of High School Monument, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Krugersdorp, High School Monument is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.
A retrospective on the school's 104-year history, from its 1921 founding to its record of producing Springbok rugby players and political figures such as former State President F.W. de Klerk.
After two down seasons, the first XV rugby programme is looking to rebuild in 2026 with sixteen returning matric-squad players.
High School Monument is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for High School Monument specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 260 matric candidates from High School Monument sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 98.5% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 259 | 253 | 97.7% |
| 2024 | 247 | 246 | 99.6% |
| 2025 | 260 | 256 | 98.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, High School Monument offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematical Literacy had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 101 | 97 | 96.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 146 | 146 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 69 | 63 | 91.3% |
| Life Sciences | 96 | 86 | 89.6% |
| Accounting | 28 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 102 | 95 | 93.1% |
| Economics | 27 | 26 | 96.3% |
| Geography | 24 | 24 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 184 | 184 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, High School Monument follows Gauteng's centralised 2027 admissions process for Grade 1 and Grade 8, applied for online via the Gauteng Online Admissions System (the 2027 window ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026). See the video below for how it works, and the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide for the complete process.
Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.
On this page, you will find a full profile of High School Monument, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Krugersdorp, High School Monument is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.
A retrospective on the school's 104-year history, from its 1921 founding to its record of producing Springbok rugby players and political figures such as former State President F.W. de Klerk.
After two down seasons, the first XV rugby programme is looking to rebuild in 2026 with sixteen returning matric-squad players.
High School Monument is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for High School Monument specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 260 matric candidates from High School Monument sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 98.5% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 259 | 253 | 97.7% |
| 2024 | 247 | 246 | 99.6% |
| 2025 | 260 | 256 | 98.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, High School Monument offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematical Literacy had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 101 | 97 | 96.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 146 | 146 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 69 | 63 | 91.3% |
| Life Sciences | 96 | 86 | 89.6% |
| Accounting | 28 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 102 | 95 | 93.1% |
| Economics | 27 | 26 | 96.3% |
| Geography | 24 | 24 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 184 | 184 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, High School Monument follows Gauteng's centralised 2027 admissions process for Grade 1 and Grade 8, applied for online via the Gauteng Online Admissions System (the 2027 window ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026). See the video below for how it works, and the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide for the complete process.
Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.