Public secondary school · Emmaus Mission, KwaZulu-Natal · Uthukela district (Winterton circuit)
Welcome to Inkosi Bambazi High School, a public secondary school serving Emmaus Mission. Its last matric group achieved a 68.8% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Inkosi Bambazi High School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Inkosi Bambazi High School is a public secondary school in Emmaus Mission. As a quintile Q1 school, it does not charge fees.
Inkosi Bambazi High School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q1 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Inkosi Bambazi High School entered 160 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 68.8% pass rate. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 125 | 77 | 61.6% |
| 2025 | 160 | 110 | 68.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5211104.
Inkosi Bambazi High School reported results in 9 of these subjects. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 45 | 13 | 28.9% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 80 | 67 | 83.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 43 | 17 | 39.5% |
| Life Sciences | 87 | 18 | 20.7% |
| Business Studies | 38 | 26 | 68.4% |
| Economics | 38 | 23 | 60.5% |
| Geography | 44 | 35 | 79.5% |
| History | 44 | 42 | 95.5% |
| English First Additional Language | 125 | 125 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Inkosi Bambazi High School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Inkosi Bambazi High School is a public secondary school in Emmaus Mission. As a quintile Q1 school, it does not charge fees.
Inkosi Bambazi High School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q1 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Inkosi Bambazi High School entered 160 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 68.8% pass rate. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 125 | 77 | 61.6% |
| 2025 | 160 | 110 | 68.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5211104.
Inkosi Bambazi High School reported results in 9 of these subjects. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 45 | 13 | 28.9% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 80 | 67 | 83.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 43 | 17 | 39.5% |
| Life Sciences | 87 | 18 | 20.7% |
| Business Studies | 38 | 26 | 68.4% |
| Economics | 38 | 23 | 60.5% |
| Geography | 44 | 35 | 79.5% |
| History | 44 | 42 | 95.5% |
| English First Additional Language | 125 | 125 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.