Public secondary school · Sakhile, Standerton, Mpumalanga · Gert Sibande district (Unknown circuit)
Welcome to Jandrell Secondary School, a public secondary school serving Sakhile, Standerton. Its most recent matric class posted a 92.9% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Jandrell Secondary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Jandrell Secondary School is a public secondary school in Sakhile, Standerton. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Jandrell Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Jandrell Secondary School for its exact current amount.
Jandrell Secondary School entered 183 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 92.9% pass rate. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 181 | 121 | 66.9% |
| 2024 | 139 | 132 | 95.0% |
| 2025 | 183 | 170 | 92.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Jandrell Secondary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Jandrell Secondary School is a public secondary school in Sakhile, Standerton. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Jandrell Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Jandrell Secondary School for its exact current amount.
Jandrell Secondary School entered 183 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 92.9% pass rate. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 181 | 121 | 66.9% |
| 2024 | 139 | 132 | 95.0% |
| 2025 | 183 | 170 | 92.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.