Schoolhive / Free State / Bloemfontein / Kaelang S/S Secondary School

Kaelang S/S Secondary School

Public secondary school · Rocklands, Bloemfontein, Free State · Motheo district (2 circuit)

Welcome to Kaelang S/S Secondary School, a public secondary school serving Rocklands, Bloemfontein. Its last matric group achieved a 80.9% pass rate.

Is any information about Kaelang S/S Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Kaelang S/S Secondary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.

Kaelang S/S Secondary School is a public secondary school in Rocklands, Bloemfontein. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.

1,057
Learners
35
Educators
QQ3 · No fee
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

No tuition fees

Kaelang S/S Secondary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Of the 162 learners from Kaelang S/S Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 80.9% passed. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023757093.3%
202412410483.9%
202516213180.9%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Kaelang S/S Secondary School reported results in 10 of these subjects. Life Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics231147.8%
Mathematical Literacy1018988.1%
Physical Sciences231460.9%
Life Sciences2323100.0%
Accounting77100.0%
Business Studies524382.7%
Economics391538.5%
Geography655889.2%
History4949100.0%
English First Additional Language124124100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Motheo district

  • Commtech Cs/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Kaelang S/S Secondary School, 2,208 compared with 1,057; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 98.6% against Kaelang S/S Secondary School's 80.9%.
  • Grassland S/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Kaelang S/S Secondary School, 2,137 compared with 1,057; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 97.3% against Kaelang S/S Secondary School's 80.9%.
  • Kagisho Cs/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,996 learners against Kaelang S/S Secondary School's 1,057; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 91.1% against Kaelang S/S Secondary School's 80.9%.
  • Brebner S/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,940 learners against Kaelang S/S Secondary School's 1,057; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 91% against Kaelang S/S Secondary School's 80.9%.
  • Seemahale S/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Kaelang S/S Secondary School, 1,940 compared with 1,057; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 92% against Kaelang S/S Secondary School's 80.9%.

Bloemfontein

  • Commtech Cs/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Kaelang S/S Secondary School, 2,208 compared with 1,057; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 98.6% against Kaelang S/S Secondary School's 80.9%.
  • Grassland S/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Kaelang S/S Secondary School, 2,137 compared with 1,057; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 97.3% against Kaelang S/S Secondary School's 80.9%.
  • Kagisho Cs/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,996 learners against Kaelang S/S Secondary School's 1,057; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 91.1% against Kaelang S/S Secondary School's 80.9%.
  • Brebner S/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,940 learners against Kaelang S/S Secondary School's 1,057; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 91% against Kaelang S/S Secondary School's 80.9%.
  • Unity P/S Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,882 learners against Kaelang S/S Secondary School's 1,057; is a public primary school, a different phase than Kaelang S/S Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Chief Moroka Str 4703, Rocklands, Rocklands, Bloemfontein, 9309
Postal
Po Box 23349, Rocklands, 9309
EMIS number
440304117

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Kaelang S/S Secondary School?
No phone number or email is on record for Kaelang S/S Secondary School on Schoolhive, so the surest way to check its current 2027 application window is to visit the school in person or ask the the Free State education department, since admission dates are set by the school and the province rather than on one fixed national calendar.
How do you apply to Kaelang S/S Secondary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Kaelang S/S Secondary School the best school in Bloemfontein?
On the numbers that are published, Kaelang S/S Secondary School's matric pass rate of 80.9% is lower than COMMTECH CS/S's 98.6%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Bloemfontein besides Kaelang S/S Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Bloemfontein, including Commtech Cs/S.
How big are the classes at Kaelang S/S Secondary School?
Kaelang S/S Secondary School reported 1,057 learners and 35 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 30 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Kaelang S/S Secondary School?
No. Kaelang S/S Secondary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms, so parents are not charged school fees.
What are Kaelang S/S Secondary School's matric results like?
Kaelang S/S Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 80.9%, in 2025. That's down from 93.3% in 2023.
Is Kaelang S/S Secondary School a public or private school?
Kaelang S/S Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Kaelang S/S Secondary School?
It is located at Chief Moroka Str 4703, Rocklands, Rocklands, Bloemfontein, 9309.
Related

Related schools in Bloemfontein