Schoolhive / Gauteng / Vanderbijlpark / Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School

Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School

Public secondary school · Sebokeng, Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng · Sedibeng West district (2 circuit)

Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School is a public secondary school based in Sebokeng, Vanderbijlpark. Its last matric group achieved a 73.8% pass rate.

Is any information about Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In Sebokeng, Vanderbijlpark, Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.

698
Learners
23
Educators
QQ4 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Of the 107 learners from Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 73.8% passed. Results have held steady year on year.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
20231188471.2%
20241129181.3%
20251077973.8%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 99.1%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics321856.3%
Mathematical Literacy806075.0%
Physical Sciences281450.0%
Life Sciences433479.1%
Accounting171482.4%
Business Studies696188.4%
Economics272074.1%
Geography424095.2%
History574884.2%
English First Additional Language11211199.1%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Sedibeng West district

  • Ikokobetseng Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School, 1,911 compared with 698; is a public primary school, a different phase than Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Tandukwazi Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School, 1,907 compared with 698; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 96.1% against Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School's 73.8%.
  • Letsemeng Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School, 1,838 compared with 698; is a public primary school, a different phase than Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Poelano Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,767 learners against Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School's 698; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.4% against Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School's 73.8%.
  • Beverly Hills Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,686 learners against Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School's 698; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 97.1% against Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School's 73.8%.

Vanderbijlpark

  • Ikokobetseng Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School, 1,911 compared with 698; is a public primary school, a different phase than Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Tandukwazi Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School, 1,907 compared with 698; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 96.1% against Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School's 73.8%.
  • Letsemeng Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School, 1,838 compared with 698; is a public primary school, a different phase than Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Poelano Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,767 learners against Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School's 698; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.4% against Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School's 73.8%.
  • Beverly Hills Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,686 learners against Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School's 698; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 97.1% against Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School's 73.8%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School for 2027

As a public school, Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School follows Gauteng's centralised 2027 admissions process for Grade 1 and Grade 8, applied for online via the Gauteng Online Admissions System (the 2027 window ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026). See the video below for how it works, and the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide for the complete process.

Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
14010, Letsatsi Street, Zone 11, Sebokeng, Vanderbijlpark
Postal
P.o.box 15 Zone 11 1983
Telephone
083 618 4707
EMIS number
700320689

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School directly, on 083 618 4707, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School the best school in Vanderbijlpark?
On the numbers that are published, Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School's matric pass rate of 73.8% is lower than BEVERLY HILLS SECONDARY SCHOOL's 97.1%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Vanderbijlpark besides Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Vanderbijlpark, including Ikokobetseng Primary School.
How big are the classes at Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School?
Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School reported 698 learners and 23 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 30 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School?
Yes, Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School's matric results like?
Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 73.8%, in 2025. It has stayed close to 71.2% since 2023.
Is Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School a public or private school?
Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School?
You can call 083 618 4707. It is located at 14010, Letsatsi Street, Zone 11, Sebokeng, Vanderbijlpark.
Related

Related schools in Vanderbijlpark