Public secondary school · Kwalugedlane, Kwalugedlane, Mpumalanga · Ehlanzeni district (Unknown circuit)
Welcome to Khula Secondary School, a public secondary school serving Kwalugedlane. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 88.8%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Khula Secondary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Khula Secondary School is a public secondary school in Kwalugedlane. The school falls under quintile Q3 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q3 school, Khula Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Khula Secondary School for its exact current amount.
Khula Secondary School entered 116 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 88.8% pass rate. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 131 | 103 | 78.6% |
| 2024 | 127 | 110 | 86.6% |
| 2025 | 116 | 103 | 88.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Khula Secondary School reported results in 10 of these subjects. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 29 | 21 | 72.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 98 | 81 | 82.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 29 | 22 | 75.9% |
| Life Sciences | 109 | 83 | 76.1% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 109 | 91 | 83.5% |
| Accounting | 18 | 14 | 77.8% |
| Business Studies | 18 | 7 | 38.9% |
| Economics | 18 | 15 | 83.3% |
| Geography | 109 | 90 | 82.6% |
| English First Additional Language | 127 | 127 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Khula Secondary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Khula Secondary School is a public secondary school in Kwalugedlane. The school falls under quintile Q3 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q3 school, Khula Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Khula Secondary School for its exact current amount.
Khula Secondary School entered 116 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 88.8% pass rate. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 131 | 103 | 78.6% |
| 2024 | 127 | 110 | 86.6% |
| 2025 | 116 | 103 | 88.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Khula Secondary School reported results in 10 of these subjects. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 29 | 21 | 72.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 98 | 81 | 82.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 29 | 22 | 75.9% |
| Life Sciences | 109 | 83 | 76.1% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 109 | 91 | 83.5% |
| Accounting | 18 | 14 | 77.8% |
| Business Studies | 18 | 7 | 38.9% |
| Economics | 18 | 15 | 83.3% |
| Geography | 109 | 90 | 82.6% |
| English First Additional Language | 127 | 127 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.