Public primary school · Elandskop, KwaZulu-Natal · Umgungundlovu district (Lions River circuit)
Langsyde Primary School is a public primary school based in Elandskop. Its last matric group achieved a 97.7% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Langsyde Primary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Elandskop, Langsyde Primary School operates as a public primary school. As a quintile Q2 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Langsyde Primary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 87 learners from Langsyde Primary School who wrote matric in 2025, 97.7% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 129 | 117 | 90.7% |
| 2024 | 123 | 122 | 99.2% |
| 2025 | 87 | 85 | 97.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Langsyde Primary School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Agricultural Sciences, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 37 | 36 | 97.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 86 | 85 | 98.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 33 | 29 | 87.9% |
| Life Sciences | 90 | 89 | 98.9% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 33 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 33 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 90 | 83 | 92.2% |
| Economics | 33 | 33 | 100.0% |
| History | 57 | 57 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 123 | 123 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Langsyde Primary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Elandskop, Langsyde Primary School operates as a public primary school. As a quintile Q2 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Langsyde Primary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 87 learners from Langsyde Primary School who wrote matric in 2025, 97.7% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 129 | 117 | 90.7% |
| 2024 | 123 | 122 | 99.2% |
| 2025 | 87 | 85 | 97.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Langsyde Primary School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Agricultural Sciences, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 37 | 36 | 97.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 86 | 85 | 98.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 33 | 29 | 87.9% |
| Life Sciences | 90 | 89 | 98.9% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 33 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 33 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 90 | 83 | 92.2% |
| Economics | 33 | 33 | 100.0% |
| History | 57 | 57 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 123 | 123 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.