Public secondary school, technical specialisation · Welkom, Free State · Lejweleputswa district (1 circuit)
Leseding T/S Secondary School is a public secondary school in Welkom. Its last matric group achieved a 91.2% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Leseding T/S Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Welkom, Leseding T/S Secondary School is a public secondary school. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Leseding T/S Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 125 learners from Leseding T/S Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 91.2% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 185 | 149 | 80.5% |
| 2024 | 144 | 117 | 81.3% |
| 2025 | 125 | 114 | 91.2% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Leseding T/S Secondary School offered results across 3 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 95 | 60 | 63.2% |
| Physical Sciences | 96 | 69 | 71.9% |
| English First Additional Language | 149 | 149 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Leseding T/S Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Welkom, Leseding T/S Secondary School is a public secondary school. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Leseding T/S Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 125 learners from Leseding T/S Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 91.2% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 185 | 149 | 80.5% |
| 2024 | 144 | 117 | 81.3% |
| 2025 | 125 | 114 | 91.2% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Leseding T/S Secondary School offered results across 3 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 95 | 60 | 63.2% |
| Physical Sciences | 96 | 69 | 71.9% |
| English First Additional Language | 149 | 149 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.