Public secondary school · Monsterlus, Groblersdal, Limpopo · Sekhukhune South district (Unknown circuit)
Loboli Secondary School is a public secondary school in Monsterlus, Groblersdal. Its last matric group achieved a 71.8% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Loboli Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Monsterlus, Groblersdal, Loboli Secondary School is a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Loboli Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 85 matric candidates from Loboli Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 71.8% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 92 | 59 | 64.1% |
| 2024 | 118 | 81 | 68.6% |
| 2025 | 85 | 61 | 71.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Loboli Secondary School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 43 | 20 | 46.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 76 | 54 | 71.1% |
| Physical Sciences | 47 | 26 | 55.3% |
| Life Sciences | 90 | 62 | 68.9% |
| Business Studies | 29 | 19 | 65.5% |
| Economics | 29 | 20 | 69.0% |
| Geography | 43 | 36 | 83.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 119 | 119 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because Loboli Secondary School is a public school in Limpopo, its 2027 intake is coordinated provincially rather than by the school itself. Parents apply through the Limpopo Department of Education Admissions Portal using the Smart Admit Online Admission System, with Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 registration for 2027 closing on 31 August 2026. the full Limpopo School Application Process Guide covers everything you need.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Loboli Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Monsterlus, Groblersdal, Loboli Secondary School is a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Loboli Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 85 matric candidates from Loboli Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 71.8% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 92 | 59 | 64.1% |
| 2024 | 118 | 81 | 68.6% |
| 2025 | 85 | 61 | 71.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Loboli Secondary School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 43 | 20 | 46.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 76 | 54 | 71.1% |
| Physical Sciences | 47 | 26 | 55.3% |
| Life Sciences | 90 | 62 | 68.9% |
| Business Studies | 29 | 19 | 65.5% |
| Economics | 29 | 20 | 69.0% |
| Geography | 43 | 36 | 83.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 119 | 119 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because Loboli Secondary School is a public school in Limpopo, its 2027 intake is coordinated provincially rather than by the school itself. Parents apply through the Limpopo Department of Education Admissions Portal using the Smart Admit Online Admission System, with Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 registration for 2027 closing on 31 August 2026. the full Limpopo School Application Process Guide covers everything you need.