Public secondary school · Mpumalanga, KwaZulu-Natal · Pinetown district (Mpumalanga circuit)
Luthayi High School is a public secondary school based in Mpumalanga. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 84%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Luthayi High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Mpumalanga, Luthayi High School operates as a public secondary school. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Luthayi High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 206 learners from Luthayi High School who wrote matric in 2025, 84% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 191 | 158 | 82.7% |
| 2024 | 178 | 145 | 81.5% |
| 2025 | 206 | 173 | 84.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412213.
That year, Luthayi High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 28 | 26 | 92.9% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 150 | 111 | 74.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 28 | 21 | 75.0% |
| Life Sciences | 70 | 42 | 60.0% |
| Accounting | 21 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 96 | 76 | 79.2% |
| Economics | 21 | 13 | 61.9% |
| Geography | 103 | 83 | 80.6% |
| History | 54 | 50 | 92.6% |
| English First Additional Language | 178 | 178 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Luthayi High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Mpumalanga, Luthayi High School operates as a public secondary school. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Luthayi High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 206 learners from Luthayi High School who wrote matric in 2025, 84% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 191 | 158 | 82.7% |
| 2024 | 178 | 145 | 81.5% |
| 2025 | 206 | 173 | 84.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412213.
That year, Luthayi High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 28 | 26 | 92.9% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 150 | 111 | 74.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 28 | 21 | 75.0% |
| Life Sciences | 70 | 42 | 60.0% |
| Accounting | 21 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 96 | 76 | 79.2% |
| Economics | 21 | 13 | 61.9% |
| Geography | 103 | 83 | 80.6% |
| History | 54 | 50 | 92.6% |
| English First Additional Language | 178 | 178 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.