Schoolhive / Eastern Cape / Mthatha / Lyndale Primary School

Lyndale Primary School

Public primary school · Umtata Central, Mthatha, Eastern Cape · Or Tambo Inland district (Unknown circuit)

Lyndale Primary School is a public primary school based in Umtata Central, Mthatha. It is a no-fee school, funded directly by the state.

Is any information about Lyndale Primary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Lyndale Primary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In Umtata Central, Mthatha, Lyndale Primary School operates as a public primary school. The school falls under quintile Q3 and charges no school fees.

588
Learners
19
Educators
QQ3 · No fee
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

No tuition fees

As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Lyndale Primary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.


District comparison

Or Tambo Inland district

  • Zimele Senior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,172 learners against Lyndale Primary School's 588; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Lyndale Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 95.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Lyndale Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Sinolwazi Senior Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Lyndale Primary School, 2,116 compared with 588; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Lyndale Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 92.5% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Lyndale Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • St Johns College teaches considerably more learners than Lyndale Primary School, 1,950 compared with 588; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Lyndale Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a 78.8% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Lyndale Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Good Shepherd English School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,910 learners against Lyndale Primary School's 588, and is a primary school run on a private rather than public basis.
  • Attwell Madala High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,870 learners against Lyndale Primary School's 588; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Lyndale Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a 58.5% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Lyndale Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Mthatha

  • Zimele Senior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,172 learners against Lyndale Primary School's 588; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Lyndale Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 95.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Lyndale Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • St Johns College teaches considerably more learners than Lyndale Primary School, 1,950 compared with 588; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Lyndale Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a 78.8% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Lyndale Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Good Shepherd English School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,910 learners against Lyndale Primary School's 588, and is a primary school run on a private rather than public basis.
  • Attwell Madala High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,870 learners against Lyndale Primary School's 588; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Lyndale Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a 58.5% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Lyndale Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Excelsior School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,817 learners against Lyndale Primary School's 588; is a public combined school, a different phase than Lyndale Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a 76.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Lyndale Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Lyndale Primary School for 2027

As a public school, Lyndale Primary School follows the Eastern Cape's admissions process: Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 late applications go through the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform, and all other grades apply in person at the school. Read the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for what's required.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Lyndale Location , Lyndale A/A, Mthatha, 5099
Postal
P O Box 52792, Umtata, 5100
Telephone
076 406 0820
EMIS number
200400427

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Lyndale Primary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Lyndale Primary School directly, on 076 406 0820, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Lyndale Primary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Lyndale Primary School the best school in Mthatha?
No matric pass rate is on record for Lyndale Primary School to compare with other schools nearby; like other schools nearby, its funding quintile and fee status are published above instead.
How many other schools are there in Mthatha besides Lyndale Primary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Mthatha, including Zimele Senior Secondary School.
How big are the classes at Lyndale Primary School?
Lyndale Primary School reported 588 learners and 19 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 31 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Lyndale Primary School?
No. Lyndale Primary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms, so parents are not charged school fees.
Is Lyndale Primary School a public or private school?
Lyndale Primary School is a public primary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Lyndale Primary School?
You can call 076 406 0820. It is located at Lyndale Location , Lyndale A/A, Mthatha, 5099.
Related

Related schools in Mthatha