Schoolhive / Gauteng / Vanderbijlpark / Maboelleng Primary School

Maboelleng Primary School

Public primary school · Vanderbylpark, Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng · Sedibeng West district (3 circuit)

In Vanderbylpark, Maboelleng Primary School operates as a public primary school. The school's roll stands at roughly 327 learners.

Is any information about Maboelleng Primary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Maboelleng Primary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Maboelleng Primary School is a public primary school serving families in and around Vanderbylpark. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.

327
Learners
12
Educators
QQ4 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Maboelleng Primary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Maboelleng Primary School for its exact current amount.


District comparison

Sedibeng West district

  • Ikokobetseng Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,911 learners against Maboelleng Primary School's 327, and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Tandukwazi Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,907 learners against Maboelleng Primary School's 327; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Maboelleng Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 96.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Maboelleng Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Letsemeng Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,838 learners against Maboelleng Primary School's 327, and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Poelano Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Maboelleng Primary School, 1,767 compared with 327; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Maboelleng Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 93.4% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Maboelleng Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Beverly Hills Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Maboelleng Primary School, 1,686 compared with 327; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Maboelleng Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a 97.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Maboelleng Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Vanderbijlpark

  • Ikokobetseng Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,911 learners against Maboelleng Primary School's 327, and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Tandukwazi Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,907 learners against Maboelleng Primary School's 327; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Maboelleng Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 96.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Maboelleng Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Letsemeng Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,838 learners against Maboelleng Primary School's 327, and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Poelano Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Maboelleng Primary School, 1,767 compared with 327; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Maboelleng Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 93.4% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Maboelleng Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Beverly Hills Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Maboelleng Primary School, 1,686 compared with 327; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Maboelleng Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a 97.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Maboelleng Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 1 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Maboelleng Primary School for 2027

Maboelleng Primary School is a public school, so its 2027 admissions run through the Gauteng Department of Education's centralised online system. Applications for Grade 1 and Grade 8 are submitted via the Gauteng Online Admissions System; for the 2027 intake, applications ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026. The video below explains how the process works, and the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide covers it in full, including Schools of Specialisation assessments.

Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
12935, Jwalaboholo St. Zone 11, Sebokeng, Vanderbylpark, Vanderbylpark
Postal
P.o. Box 62 Sebokeng 1983
Telephone
082 556 1119
EMIS number
700320879

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Maboelleng Primary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Maboelleng Primary School directly, on 082 556 1119, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Maboelleng Primary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 1 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Maboelleng Primary School the best school in Vanderbijlpark?
No matric pass rate is on record for Maboelleng Primary School to compare with other schools nearby; like other schools nearby, its funding quintile and fee status are published above instead.
How many other schools are there in Vanderbijlpark besides Maboelleng Primary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Vanderbijlpark, including Ikokobetseng Primary School.
How big are the classes at Maboelleng Primary School?
Maboelleng Primary School reported 327 learners and 12 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 27 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Maboelleng Primary School?
Yes, Maboelleng Primary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
Is Maboelleng Primary School a public or private school?
Maboelleng Primary School is a public primary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Maboelleng Primary School?
You can call 082 556 1119. It is located at 12935, Jwalaboholo St. Zone 11, Sebokeng, Vanderbylpark, Vanderbylpark.
Related

Related schools in Vanderbijlpark