Schoolhive / Free State / Bloemfontein / Mabolela P/S Primary School

Mabolela P/S Primary School

Public primary school · Rocklands, Bloemfontein, Free State · Motheo district (2 circuit)

Welcome to Mabolela P/S Primary School, a public primary school serving Rocklands, Bloemfontein. No school fees are charged here; running costs are covered by state funding.

Is any information about Mabolela P/S Primary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Mabolela P/S Primary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.

Mabolela P/S Primary School is a public primary school in Rocklands, Bloemfontein. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.

545
Learners
17
Educators
QQ3 · No fee
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

No tuition fees

Mabolela P/S Primary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.


District comparison

Motheo district

  • Commtech Cs/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mabolela P/S Primary School, 2,208 compared with 545; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mabolela P/S Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 98.6% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mabolela P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Grassland S/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mabolela P/S Primary School, 2,137 compared with 545; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mabolela P/S Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 97.3% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mabolela P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Kagisho Cs/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,996 learners against Mabolela P/S Primary School's 545; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mabolela P/S Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 91.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mabolela P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Brebner S/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,940 learners against Mabolela P/S Primary School's 545; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mabolela P/S Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a 91% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mabolela P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Seemahale S/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mabolela P/S Primary School, 1,940 compared with 545; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mabolela P/S Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a 92% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mabolela P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Bloemfontein

  • Commtech Cs/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mabolela P/S Primary School, 2,208 compared with 545; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mabolela P/S Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 98.6% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mabolela P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Grassland S/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mabolela P/S Primary School, 2,137 compared with 545; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mabolela P/S Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 97.3% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mabolela P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Kagisho Cs/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,996 learners against Mabolela P/S Primary School's 545; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mabolela P/S Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 91.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mabolela P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Brebner S/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,940 learners against Mabolela P/S Primary School's 545; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mabolela P/S Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a 91% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mabolela P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Unity P/S Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,882 learners against Mabolela P/S Primary School's 545, and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 1 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
11875 Malefane Street, Rocklands, Rocklands, Bloemfontein, 9309
Postal
Po Box 23595, Kagisanong, 9309
EMIS number
440303028

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Mabolela P/S Primary School?
No phone number or email is on record for Mabolela P/S Primary School on Schoolhive, so the surest way to check its current 2027 application window is to visit the school in person or ask the the Free State education department, since admission dates are set by the school and the province rather than on one fixed national calendar.
How do you apply to Mabolela P/S Primary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 1 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Mabolela P/S Primary School the best school in Bloemfontein?
No matric pass rate is on record for Mabolela P/S Primary School to compare with other schools nearby; like other schools nearby, its funding quintile and fee status are published above instead.
How many other schools are there in Bloemfontein besides Mabolela P/S Primary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Bloemfontein, including Commtech Cs/S.
How big are the classes at Mabolela P/S Primary School?
Mabolela P/S Primary School reported 545 learners and 17 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 32 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Mabolela P/S Primary School?
No. Mabolela P/S Primary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms, so parents are not charged school fees.
Is Mabolela P/S Primary School a public or private school?
Mabolela P/S Primary School is a public primary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Mabolela P/S Primary School?
It is located at 11875 Malefane Street, Rocklands, Rocklands, Bloemfontein, 9309.
Related

Related schools in Bloemfontein