Public secondary school · Pienaarsrivier, Pienaarsrivier, Mpumalanga · Nkangala district (Unknown circuit)
In Pienaarsrivier, Mabothe Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. Its last matric group achieved a 65.4% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Mabothe Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Mabothe Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Pienaarsrivier. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q2 school, Mabothe Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Mabothe Secondary School for its exact current amount.
Of the 240 learners from Mabothe Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 65.4% passed. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 254 | 188 | 74.0% |
| 2024 | 169 | 142 | 84.0% |
| 2025 | 240 | 157 | 65.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Mabothe Secondary School reported results in 10 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was Economics, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 50 | 41 | 82.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 119 | 114 | 95.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 40 | 31 | 77.5% |
| Life Sciences | 93 | 82 | 88.2% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 109 | 85 | 78.0% |
| Accounting | 22 | 15 | 68.2% |
| Business Studies | 48 | 38 | 79.2% |
| Economics | 10 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 119 | 98 | 82.4% |
| English First Additional Language | 169 | 169 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Mabothe Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Mabothe Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Pienaarsrivier. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q2 school, Mabothe Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Mabothe Secondary School for its exact current amount.
Of the 240 learners from Mabothe Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 65.4% passed. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 254 | 188 | 74.0% |
| 2024 | 169 | 142 | 84.0% |
| 2025 | 240 | 157 | 65.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Mabothe Secondary School reported results in 10 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was Economics, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 50 | 41 | 82.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 119 | 114 | 95.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 40 | 31 | 77.5% |
| Life Sciences | 93 | 82 | 88.2% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 109 | 85 | 78.0% |
| Accounting | 22 | 15 | 68.2% |
| Business Studies | 48 | 38 | 79.2% |
| Economics | 10 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 119 | 98 | 82.4% |
| English First Additional Language | 169 | 169 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.