Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Siyabuswa / Mabusabesala Secondary School

Mabusabesala Secondary School

Public secondary school · Siyabuswa, Siyabuswa, Mpumalanga · Nkangala district (Unknown circuit)

In Siyabuswa, Mabusabesala Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. Its last matric group achieved a 77.5% pass rate.

Is any information about Mabusabesala Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Mabusabesala Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Mabusabesala Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Siyabuswa. The school falls under quintile Q3 and charges school fees.

296
Learners
11
Educators
QQ3 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q3 school, Mabusabesala Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Mabusabesala Secondary School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Mabusabesala Secondary School entered 40 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 77.5% pass rate. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023372670.3%
2024422764.3%
2025403177.5%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Mabusabesala Secondary School reported results in 7 of these subjects. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics231043.5%
Mathematical Literacy401845.0%
Physical Sciences24729.2%
Life Sciences281760.7%
Agricultural Sciences282071.4%
Business Studies361952.8%
English First Additional Language6767100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Nkangala district

  • Alex Manabeng Mampana Primary Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mabusabesala Secondary School, 1,928 compared with 296; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mabusabesala Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Mafa Max Motloung Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,908 learners against Mabusabesala Secondary School's 296; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 97.6% against Mabusabesala Secondary School's 77.5%.
  • Makause Combined School teaches considerably more learners than Mabusabesala Secondary School, 1,875 compared with 296; is a public combined school, a different phase than Mabusabesala Secondary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 100% against Mabusabesala Secondary School's 77.5%.
  • Pine Ridge Combined School teaches considerably more learners than Mabusabesala Secondary School, 1,862 compared with 296; is a public combined school, a different phase than Mabusabesala Secondary School; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.3% against Mabusabesala Secondary School's 77.5%.
  • Blackhill Schoongezicht Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,857 learners against Mabusabesala Secondary School's 296; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mabusabesala Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Siyabuswa

  • Kabenziwa Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,416 learners against Mabusabesala Secondary School's 296; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mabusabesala Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Kwandebele Science Combined School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,159 learners against Mabusabesala Secondary School's 296; is a public combined school, a different phase than Mabusabesala Secondary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 96.9% against Mabusabesala Secondary School's 77.5%.
  • Mareleng Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mabusabesala Secondary School, 1,151 compared with 296; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mabusabesala Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Makopanong Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,036 learners against Mabusabesala Secondary School's 296; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mabusabesala Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Sizani Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 848 learners against Mabusabesala Secondary School's 296; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mabusabesala Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q1.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Stand No. 2 Jamaica Section, Weltevrede, Siyabuswa, 472
Postal
Po Box 141 Weltevrede Siyabuswa 0472
Telephone
013 941 7024
EMIS number
800011197

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Mabusabesala Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Mabusabesala Secondary School directly, on 013 941 7024, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Mabusabesala Secondary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Mabusabesala Secondary School the best school in Siyabuswa?
On the numbers that are published, Mabusabesala Secondary School's matric pass rate of 77.5% is lower than KWANDEBELE SCIENCE COMBINED SCHOOL's 96.9%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Siyabuswa besides Mabusabesala Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Siyabuswa, including Kabenziwa Primary School.
How big are the classes at Mabusabesala Secondary School?
Mabusabesala Secondary School reported 296 learners and 11 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 27 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Mabusabesala Secondary School?
Yes, Mabusabesala Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Mabusabesala Secondary School's matric results like?
Mabusabesala Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 77.5%, in 2025. That's up from 70.3% in 2023.
Is Mabusabesala Secondary School a public or private school?
Mabusabesala Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Mabusabesala Secondary School?
You can call 013 941 7024. It is located at Stand No. 2 Jamaica Section, Weltevrede, Siyabuswa, 472.
Related

Related schools in Siyabuswa