Schoolhive / Eastern Cape / Maclear / Maclear High School

Maclear High School

Public secondary school · Maclear, Eastern Cape · Joe Gqabi district (Unknown circuit)

Welcome to Maclear High School, a public secondary school serving Maclear. Its last matric group achieved a 97.2% pass rate.

Is any information about Maclear High School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Maclear High School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.

Maclear High School is a public secondary school in Maclear. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.

422
Learners
22
Educators
QQ4 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Maclear High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Maclear High School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

In 2025, 36 matric candidates from Maclear High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 97.2% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
20232121100.0%
2024262596.2%
2025363597.2%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Maclear High School reported results in 9 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was Mathematical Literacy, with a 100% pass rate.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics9888.9%
Mathematical Literacy1717100.0%
Physical Sciences4375.0%
Life Sciences211990.5%
Agricultural Sciences1818100.0%
Accounting10990.0%
Business Studies55100.0%
Geography1616100.0%
English First Additional Language11100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Joe Gqabi district

  • Sizamulwazi Public School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,708 learners against Maclear High School's 422; is a public primary school, a different phase than Maclear High School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Et Thabane Full Service School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,707 learners against Maclear High School's 422; is a public primary school, a different phase than Maclear High School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Sterkspruit Junior Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Maclear High School, 1,666 compared with 422; is a public combined school, a different phase than Maclear High School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Sterkspruit Community School teaches considerably more learners than Maclear High School, 1,497 compared with 422; is a public combined school, a different phase than Maclear High School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Tlokweng Senior Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Maclear High School, 1,490 compared with 422, and charges no school fees, quintile Q1.

Maclear

  • Umthawelanga Senior Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Maclear High School, 1,353 compared with 422, and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Maclear Methodist Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 973 learners against Maclear High School's 422; is a public primary school, a different phase than Maclear High School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Jamangile Senior Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Maclear High School, 771 compared with 422; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 94.2% against Maclear High School's 97.2%.
  • Maclear Public School is noticeably bigger, teaching 625 learners against Maclear High School's 422; is a public primary school, a different phase than Maclear High School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Thomas Ntaba Senior Secondary School is a similar size to Maclear High School, with 575 learners against 422, and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Maclear High School for 2027

Maclear High School is a public school, so admission for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 for 2027 is handled through the Eastern Cape Department of Education's process; late applications are submitted via the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform. For Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12, parents apply directly at the school. See the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for the documents you'll need.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Murray Street, Maclear, 5480
Postal
P.o.box 29, Maclear, 5480
Telephone
045 932 1032
EMIS number
200400434

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Maclear High School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Maclear High School directly, on 045 932 1032, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Maclear High School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Maclear High School the best school in Maclear?
On the numbers that are published, Maclear High School's 97.2% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of JAMANGILE SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL at 94.2%.
How many other schools are there in Maclear besides Maclear High School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Maclear, including Umthawelanga Senior Secondary School.
How big are the classes at Maclear High School?
Maclear High School reported 422 learners and 22 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 19 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Maclear High School?
Yes, Maclear High School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Maclear High School's matric results like?
Maclear High School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 97.2%, in 2025. It has stayed close to 100% since 2023.
Is Maclear High School a public or private school?
Maclear High School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Maclear High School?
You can call 045 932 1032. It is located at Murray Street, Maclear, 5480.
Related

Related schools in Maclear