Public secondary school · Emacambini, KwaZulu-Natal · Ilembe district (Gingindlovu circuit)
Madlanga Secondary School is a public secondary school based in Emacambini. Its most recent matric class posted a 64.9% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Madlanga Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Emacambini, Madlanga Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q2.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Madlanga Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 57 learners from Madlanga Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 64.9% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 25 | 25 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 57 | 35 | 61.4% |
| 2025 | 57 | 37 | 64.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5413112.
That year, Madlanga Secondary School offered results across 6 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 96.6% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 58 | 24 | 41.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 36 | 19 | 52.8% |
| Life Sciences | 57 | 36 | 63.2% |
| Accounting | 7 | 5 | 71.4% |
| Business Studies | 58 | 37 | 63.8% |
| English First Additional Language | 58 | 56 | 96.6% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Madlanga Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Emacambini, Madlanga Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q2.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Madlanga Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 57 learners from Madlanga Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 64.9% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 25 | 25 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 57 | 35 | 61.4% |
| 2025 | 57 | 37 | 64.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5413112.
That year, Madlanga Secondary School offered results across 6 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 96.6% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 58 | 24 | 41.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 36 | 19 | 52.8% |
| Life Sciences | 57 | 36 | 63.2% |
| Accounting | 7 | 5 | 71.4% |
| Business Studies | 58 | 37 | 63.8% |
| English First Additional Language | 58 | 56 | 96.6% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.