Public secondary school · Po Embuthweni, KwaZulu-Natal · Umgungundlovu district (Inhlazuka circuit)
Madlanyoka High School is a public secondary school in Po Embuthweni. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 82.4%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Madlanyoka High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Po Embuthweni, Madlanyoka High School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q2.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Madlanyoka High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 34 matric candidates from Madlanyoka High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 82.4% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 26 | 24 | 92.3% |
| 2024 | 24 | 21 | 87.5% |
| 2025 | 34 | 28 | 82.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5311116.
That year, Madlanyoka High School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 6 | 5 | 83.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 19 | 15 | 78.9% |
| Life Sciences | 19 | 17 | 89.5% |
| Accounting | 5 | 4 | 80.0% |
| Business Studies | 25 | 23 | 92.0% |
| Economics | 25 | 23 | 92.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 25 | 25 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Madlanyoka High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Po Embuthweni, Madlanyoka High School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q2.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Madlanyoka High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 34 matric candidates from Madlanyoka High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 82.4% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 26 | 24 | 92.3% |
| 2024 | 24 | 21 | 87.5% |
| 2025 | 34 | 28 | 82.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5311116.
That year, Madlanyoka High School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 6 | 5 | 83.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 19 | 15 | 78.9% |
| Life Sciences | 19 | 17 | 89.5% |
| Accounting | 5 | 4 | 80.0% |
| Business Studies | 25 | 23 | 92.0% |
| Economics | 25 | 23 | 92.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 25 | 25 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.