Public secondary school · Mahlabathini, KwaZulu-Natal · Zululand district (Mashona circuit)
Mahlabathini High School is a public secondary school in Mahlabathini. Its most recent matric class posted a 86.5% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mahlabathini High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Mahlabathini, Mahlabathini High School is a public secondary school. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Mahlabathini High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 141 matric candidates from Mahlabathini High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 86.5% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 150 | 118 | 78.7% |
| 2024 | 158 | 138 | 87.3% |
| 2025 | 141 | 122 | 86.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5112218.
That year, Mahlabathini High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Business Studies, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 80 | 51 | 63.8% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 79 | 67 | 84.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 58 | 53 | 91.4% |
| Life Sciences | 127 | 72 | 56.7% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 35 | 31 | 88.6% |
| Accounting | 22 | 21 | 95.5% |
| Business Studies | 22 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 22 | 22 | 100.0% |
| History | 32 | 28 | 87.5% |
| English First Additional Language | 159 | 159 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mahlabathini High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Mahlabathini, Mahlabathini High School is a public secondary school. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Mahlabathini High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 141 matric candidates from Mahlabathini High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 86.5% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 150 | 118 | 78.7% |
| 2024 | 158 | 138 | 87.3% |
| 2025 | 141 | 122 | 86.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5112218.
That year, Mahlabathini High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Business Studies, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 80 | 51 | 63.8% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 79 | 67 | 84.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 58 | 53 | 91.4% |
| Life Sciences | 127 | 72 | 56.7% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 35 | 31 | 88.6% |
| Accounting | 22 | 21 | 95.5% |
| Business Studies | 22 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 22 | 22 | 100.0% |
| History | 32 | 28 | 87.5% |
| English First Additional Language | 159 | 159 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.