Private secondary school · Midrand, Midrand, Gauteng · Johannesburg East district (3 circuit)
In Midrand, Mahlasedi High School operates as a private secondary school. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 86.9%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Mahlasedi High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Mahlasedi High School is a private secondary school serving families in and around Midrand. Being privately run, it sets its own fees rather than following the government quintile scale.
As a private school, Mahlasedi High School sets its own fee structure rather than following the government's quintile system. Independent schools nationally charge an estimated R30,000 to R420,000 a year, though independent school fees vary enormously, from low-fee private schools to boarding schools; contact the school directly for its current fees.
Of the 61 learners from Mahlasedi High School who wrote matric in 2025, 86.9% passed. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 71 | 70 | 98.6% |
| 2024 | 65 | 64 | 98.5% |
| 2025 | 61 | 53 | 86.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Mahlasedi High School reported results in 10 of these subjects. Geography had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 20 | 14 | 70.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 45 | 44 | 97.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 13 | 9 | 69.2% |
| Life Sciences | 30 | 23 | 76.7% |
| Accounting | 9 | 8 | 88.9% |
| Business Studies | 34 | 30 | 88.2% |
| Economics | 34 | 28 | 82.4% |
| Geography | 31 | 31 | 100.0% |
| History | 43 | 43 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 65 | 65 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Mahlasedi High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Mahlasedi High School is a private secondary school serving families in and around Midrand. Being privately run, it sets its own fees rather than following the government quintile scale.
As a private school, Mahlasedi High School sets its own fee structure rather than following the government's quintile system. Independent schools nationally charge an estimated R30,000 to R420,000 a year, though independent school fees vary enormously, from low-fee private schools to boarding schools; contact the school directly for its current fees.
Of the 61 learners from Mahlasedi High School who wrote matric in 2025, 86.9% passed. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 71 | 70 | 98.6% |
| 2024 | 65 | 64 | 98.5% |
| 2025 | 61 | 53 | 86.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Mahlasedi High School reported results in 10 of these subjects. Geography had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 20 | 14 | 70.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 45 | 44 | 97.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 13 | 9 | 69.2% |
| Life Sciences | 30 | 23 | 76.7% |
| Accounting | 9 | 8 | 88.9% |
| Business Studies | 34 | 30 | 88.2% |
| Economics | 34 | 28 | 82.4% |
| Geography | 31 | 31 | 100.0% |
| History | 43 | 43 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 65 | 65 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.