Public secondary school · Bronkhorstspruit, Pretoria, Gauteng · Gauteng North district (1 circuit)
Mahlenga Secondary School is a public secondary school in Bronkhorstspruit, Pretoria. Its most recent matric class posted a 100% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mahlenga Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Bronkhorstspruit, Pretoria, Mahlenga Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q1.
Mahlenga Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q1. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mahlenga Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 70 matric candidates from Mahlenga Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 100% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 80 | 74 | 92.5% |
| 2024 | 84 | 76 | 90.5% |
| 2025 | 70 | 70 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mahlenga Secondary School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 30 | 26 | 86.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 54 | 50 | 92.6% |
| Physical Sciences | 28 | 21 | 75.0% |
| Life Sciences | 58 | 47 | 81.0% |
| Accounting | 6 | 6 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 56 | 50 | 89.3% |
| Economics | 26 | 24 | 92.3% |
| Geography | 78 | 76 | 97.4% |
| English First Additional Language | 84 | 84 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because Mahlenga Secondary School is a public school in Gauteng, 2027 admissions are handled through the province's online admissions system rather than the school itself. Apply via the Gauteng Online Admissions System; the 2027 window for Grade 1 and Grade 8 ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026. Watch the video below for a walkthrough, or read the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide for full details.
Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mahlenga Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Bronkhorstspruit, Pretoria, Mahlenga Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q1.
Mahlenga Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q1. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mahlenga Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 70 matric candidates from Mahlenga Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 100% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 80 | 74 | 92.5% |
| 2024 | 84 | 76 | 90.5% |
| 2025 | 70 | 70 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mahlenga Secondary School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 30 | 26 | 86.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 54 | 50 | 92.6% |
| Physical Sciences | 28 | 21 | 75.0% |
| Life Sciences | 58 | 47 | 81.0% |
| Accounting | 6 | 6 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 56 | 50 | 89.3% |
| Economics | 26 | 24 | 92.3% |
| Geography | 78 | 76 | 97.4% |
| English First Additional Language | 84 | 84 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because Mahlenga Secondary School is a public school in Gauteng, 2027 admissions are handled through the province's online admissions system rather than the school itself. Apply via the Gauteng Online Admissions System; the 2027 window for Grade 1 and Grade 8 ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026. Watch the video below for a walkthrough, or read the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide for full details.
Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.