Schoolhive / Limpopo / Polokwane / Mahlogedi Secondary School

Mahlogedi Secondary School

Public secondary school · Gamaja, Polokwane, Limpopo · Capricorn South district (Unknown circuit)

Mahlogedi Secondary School is a public secondary school based in Gamaja, Polokwane. Its most recent matric class posted a 92.7% pass rate.

Is any information about Mahlogedi Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mahlogedi Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In Gamaja, Polokwane, Mahlogedi Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. As a quintile Q2 school, it does not charge fees.

705
Learners
21
Educators
QQ2 · No fee
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

No tuition fees

As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Mahlogedi Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Mahlogedi Secondary School entered 123 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 92.7% pass rate. Results have held steady year on year.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023847994.0%
20241039996.1%
202512311492.7%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Mahlogedi Secondary School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Business Studies, with a 100% pass rate.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics434195.3%
Mathematical Literacy605896.7%
Physical Sciences434195.3%
Life Sciences908088.9%
Agricultural Sciences1019897.0%
Business Studies1313100.0%
Economics1313100.0%
Geography494898.0%
English First Additional Language103103100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Capricorn South district

  • Klaas Mothapo Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mahlogedi Secondary School, 2,633 compared with 705; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 87.2% against Mahlogedi Secondary School's 92.7%.
  • Northern Academy teaches considerably more learners than Mahlogedi Secondary School, 2,010 compared with 705; is a secondary school run on a private rather than public basis; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 95.5% against Mahlogedi Secondary School's 92.7%.
  • Molamo Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mahlogedi Secondary School, 1,969 compared with 705; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mahlogedi Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Makgongoana Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mahlogedi Secondary School, 1,836 compared with 705; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 87.9% against Mahlogedi Secondary School's 92.7%.
  • Nirvana Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mahlogedi Secondary School, 1,821 compared with 705; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mahlogedi Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.

Polokwane

  • Klaas Mothapo Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mahlogedi Secondary School, 2,633 compared with 705; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 87.2% against Mahlogedi Secondary School's 92.7%.
  • Northern Academy teaches considerably more learners than Mahlogedi Secondary School, 2,010 compared with 705; is a secondary school run on a private rather than public basis; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 95.5% against Mahlogedi Secondary School's 92.7%.
  • Molamo Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mahlogedi Secondary School, 1,969 compared with 705; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mahlogedi Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Nirvana Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mahlogedi Secondary School, 1,821 compared with 705; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mahlogedi Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Greenside Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mahlogedi Secondary School, 1,780 compared with 705; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mahlogedi Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Mahlogedi Secondary School for 2027

Because Mahlogedi Secondary School is a public school in Limpopo, its 2027 intake is coordinated provincially rather than by the school itself. Parents apply through the Limpopo Department of Education Admissions Portal using the Smart Admit Online Admission System, with Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 registration for 2027 closing on 31 August 2026. the full Limpopo School Application Process Guide covers everything you need.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Ga-Phiri; Ga-Maja;719;
Postal
P.o. Box 2085; Maja
Telephone
99
EMIS number
923260529

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Mahlogedi Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Mahlogedi Secondary School directly, on 99, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Mahlogedi Secondary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Mahlogedi Secondary School the best school in Polokwane?
On the numbers that are published, Mahlogedi Secondary School's matric pass rate of 92.7% is lower than NORTHERN ACADEMY's 95.5%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Polokwane besides Mahlogedi Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Polokwane, including Klaas Mothapo.
How big are the classes at Mahlogedi Secondary School?
Mahlogedi Secondary School reported 705 learners and 21 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 34 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Mahlogedi Secondary School?
No. Mahlogedi Secondary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q2 under the national funding norms, so parents are not charged school fees.
What are Mahlogedi Secondary School's matric results like?
Mahlogedi Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 92.7%, in 2025. It has stayed close to 94% since 2023.
Is Mahlogedi Secondary School a public or private school?
Mahlogedi Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Mahlogedi Secondary School?
You can call 99. It is located at Ga-Phiri; Ga-Maja;719;.
Related

Related schools in Polokwane