Public secondary school · Ozwathini, KwaZulu-Natal · Ilembe district (Ozwathini circuit)
Mahlube Secondary School is a public secondary school in Ozwathini. Its last matric group achieved a 89.5% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mahlube Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Ozwathini, Mahlube Secondary School is a public secondary school. As a quintile Q2 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Mahlube Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 19 matric candidates from Mahlube Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 89.5% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 16 | 16 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 24 | 18 | 75.0% |
| 2025 | 19 | 17 | 89.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5413315.
That year, Mahlube Secondary School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 26 | 13 | 50.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 15 | 10 | 66.7% |
| Life Sciences | 16 | 11 | 68.8% |
| Accounting | 13 | 7 | 53.8% |
| Business Studies | 13 | 12 | 92.3% |
| Economics | 28 | 22 | 78.6% |
| English First Additional Language | 29 | 29 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mahlube Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Ozwathini, Mahlube Secondary School is a public secondary school. As a quintile Q2 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Mahlube Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 19 matric candidates from Mahlube Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 89.5% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 16 | 16 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 24 | 18 | 75.0% |
| 2025 | 19 | 17 | 89.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5413315.
That year, Mahlube Secondary School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 26 | 13 | 50.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 15 | 10 | 66.7% |
| Life Sciences | 16 | 11 | 68.8% |
| Accounting | 13 | 7 | 53.8% |
| Business Studies | 13 | 12 | 92.3% |
| Economics | 28 | 22 | 78.6% |
| English First Additional Language | 29 | 29 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.