Schoolhive / Limpopo / Elim / Mahonisi Learning Centre

Mahonisi Learning Centre

Private combined school · Elim, Limpopo · Vhembe West district (Unknown circuit)

In Elim, Mahonisi Learning Centre operates as a private combined school. Its last matric group achieved a 98.4% pass rate.

Is any information about Mahonisi Learning Centre wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Mahonisi Learning Centre: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Mahonisi Learning Centre is a private combined school serving families in and around Elim. Being privately run, it sets its own fees rather than following the government quintile scale.

918
Learners
21
Educators
R30,000-R420,000/yr est.
Funding status
Private
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a private school, Mahonisi Learning Centre sets its own fee structure rather than following the government's quintile system. Independent schools nationally charge an estimated R30,000 to R420,000 a year, though independent school fees vary enormously, from low-fee private schools to boarding schools; contact the school directly for its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Of the 62 learners from Mahonisi Learning Centre who wrote matric in 2025, 98.4% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023595694.9%
20244545100.0%
2025626198.4%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Mahonisi Learning Centre reported results in 10 of these subjects. Mathematical Literacy led the field at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics282589.3%
Mathematical Literacy1717100.0%
Physical Sciences232191.3%
Life Sciences3030100.0%
Accounting8787.5%
Business Studies1515100.0%
Economics151386.7%
Geography3030100.0%
History141392.9%
English First Additional Language4545100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Vhembe West district

  • Dzata Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mahonisi Learning Centre, 2,569 compared with 918; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 93.9% against Mahonisi Learning Centre's 98.4%.
  • Patrick Ramaano Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mahonisi Learning Centre, 2,292 compared with 918; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (98% against Mahonisi Learning Centre's 98.4%).
  • Sinthumule Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,202 learners against Mahonisi Learning Centre's 918; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 91.4% against Mahonisi Learning Centre's 98.4%.
  • Elim Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mahonisi Learning Centre, 2,035 compared with 918; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 93.8% against Mahonisi Learning Centre's 98.4%.
  • Lwamondo Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mahonisi Learning Centre, 1,946 compared with 918; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 95.7% against Mahonisi Learning Centre's 98.4%.

Elim

  • Elim Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mahonisi Learning Centre, 2,035 compared with 918; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 93.8% against Mahonisi Learning Centre's 98.4%.
  • Muthuhadini Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,737 learners against Mahonisi Learning Centre's 918; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (98.7% against Mahonisi Learning Centre's 98.4%).
  • Hluvuka Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Mahonisi Learning Centre, at 1,132 learners; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 64.7% against Mahonisi Learning Centre's 98.4%.
  • Djunane Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Mahonisi Learning Centre, at 946 learners; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Mulweli Primary School is a similar size to Mahonisi Learning Centre, with 890 learners against 918; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern the relevant intake grade intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Waterval Section B, 396
Postal
Po Box 1265; Elim Hospital
Telephone
015 556 1021
EMIS number
993304304

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Mahonisi Learning Centre?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Mahonisi Learning Centre directly, on 015 556 1021, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Mahonisi Learning Centre?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern the relevant intake grade intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Mahonisi Learning Centre the best school in Elim?
On the numbers that are published, Mahonisi Learning Centre's matric pass rate of 98.4% is lower than MUTHUHADINI's 98.7%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Elim besides Mahonisi Learning Centre?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Elim, including Elim.
How big are the classes at Mahonisi Learning Centre?
Mahonisi Learning Centre reported 918 learners and 21 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 44 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Mahonisi Learning Centre?
Yes. As a private school, Mahonisi Learning Centre sets its own fees, typically in the range of R30,000 to R420,000 a year nationally for schools like it, so contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Mahonisi Learning Centre's matric results like?
Mahonisi Learning Centre's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 98.4%, in 2025. That's up from 94.9% in 2023.
Is Mahonisi Learning Centre a public or private school?
Mahonisi Learning Centre is a private combined school. It operates outside the government quintile funding system and sets its own fees.
How can I contact Mahonisi Learning Centre?
You can call 015 556 1021. It is located at Waterval Section B, 396.
Related

Related schools in Elim