Public secondary school · Shitlhelani, Malamulele, Limpopo · Vhembe East district (Unknown circuit)
Mahuntsi Secondary School is a public secondary school in Shitlhelani, Malamulele. Its last matric group achieved a 87.1% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mahuntsi Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Shitlhelani, Malamulele, Mahuntsi Secondary School is a public secondary school. As a quintile Q2 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Mahuntsi Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 93 learners from Mahuntsi Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 87.1% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 70 | 59 | 84.3% |
| 2024 | 105 | 75 | 71.4% |
| 2025 | 93 | 81 | 87.1% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mahuntsi Secondary School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language led the field at 97.1%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 39 | 27 | 69.2% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 66 | 51 | 77.3% |
| Physical Sciences | 39 | 27 | 69.2% |
| Life Sciences | 39 | 32 | 82.1% |
| Business Studies | 29 | 22 | 75.9% |
| Economics | 66 | 47 | 71.2% |
| Geography | 105 | 84 | 80.0% |
| History | 37 | 23 | 62.2% |
| English First Additional Language | 105 | 102 | 97.1% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because Mahuntsi Secondary School is a public school in Limpopo, its 2027 intake is coordinated provincially rather than by the school itself. Parents apply through the Limpopo Department of Education Admissions Portal using the Smart Admit Online Admission System, with Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 registration for 2027 closing on 31 August 2026. the full Limpopo School Application Process Guide covers everything you need.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mahuntsi Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Shitlhelani, Malamulele, Mahuntsi Secondary School is a public secondary school. As a quintile Q2 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Mahuntsi Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 93 learners from Mahuntsi Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 87.1% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 70 | 59 | 84.3% |
| 2024 | 105 | 75 | 71.4% |
| 2025 | 93 | 81 | 87.1% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mahuntsi Secondary School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language led the field at 97.1%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 39 | 27 | 69.2% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 66 | 51 | 77.3% |
| Physical Sciences | 39 | 27 | 69.2% |
| Life Sciences | 39 | 32 | 82.1% |
| Business Studies | 29 | 22 | 75.9% |
| Economics | 66 | 47 | 71.2% |
| Geography | 105 | 84 | 80.0% |
| History | 37 | 23 | 62.2% |
| English First Additional Language | 105 | 102 | 97.1% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because Mahuntsi Secondary School is a public school in Limpopo, its 2027 intake is coordinated provincially rather than by the school itself. Parents apply through the Limpopo Department of Education Admissions Portal using the Smart Admit Online Admission System, with Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 registration for 2027 closing on 31 August 2026. the full Limpopo School Application Process Guide covers everything you need.