Public secondary school, ordinary & technical specialisation · Johannesburg, Johannesburg, Gauteng · Johannesburg East district (1 circuit)
Malvern High School is a public secondary school in Johannesburg. Its last matric group achieved a 83.1% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Malvern High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Johannesburg, Malvern High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Malvern High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Malvern High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Malvern High School entered 172 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 83.1% pass rate. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 145 | 123 | 84.8% |
| 2024 | 151 | 137 | 90.7% |
| 2025 | 172 | 143 | 83.1% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Malvern High School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematical Literacy led the field at 97.9%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 34 | 20 | 58.8% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 94 | 92 | 97.9% |
| Physical Sciences | 32 | 9 | 28.1% |
| Life Sciences | 69 | 48 | 69.6% |
| Accounting | 15 | 6 | 40.0% |
| Business Studies | 54 | 35 | 64.8% |
| Economics | 70 | 58 | 82.9% |
| Geography | 69 | 67 | 97.1% |
| History | 71 | 60 | 84.5% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Malvern High School is a public school, so its 2027 admissions run through the Gauteng Department of Education's centralised online system. Applications for Grade 1 and Grade 8 are submitted via the Gauteng Online Admissions System; for the 2027 intake, applications ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026. The video below explains how the process works, and the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide covers it in full, including Schools of Specialisation assessments.
Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Malvern High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Johannesburg, Malvern High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Malvern High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Malvern High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Malvern High School entered 172 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 83.1% pass rate. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 145 | 123 | 84.8% |
| 2024 | 151 | 137 | 90.7% |
| 2025 | 172 | 143 | 83.1% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Malvern High School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematical Literacy led the field at 97.9%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 34 | 20 | 58.8% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 94 | 92 | 97.9% |
| Physical Sciences | 32 | 9 | 28.1% |
| Life Sciences | 69 | 48 | 69.6% |
| Accounting | 15 | 6 | 40.0% |
| Business Studies | 54 | 35 | 64.8% |
| Economics | 70 | 58 | 82.9% |
| Geography | 69 | 67 | 97.1% |
| History | 71 | 60 | 84.5% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Malvern High School is a public school, so its 2027 admissions run through the Gauteng Department of Education's centralised online system. Applications for Grade 1 and Grade 8 are submitted via the Gauteng Online Admissions System; for the 2027 intake, applications ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026. The video below explains how the process works, and the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide covers it in full, including Schools of Specialisation assessments.
Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.