Public combined school · Kuruman, Northern Cape · John Taolo Gaetsewe (JTG) district (Unknown circuit)
Mamasilo Intermediate School is a public combined school based in Kuruman. Its most recent matric class posted a 86.2% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mamasilo Intermediate School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Kuruman, Mamasilo Intermediate School operates as a public combined school. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Mamasilo Intermediate School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 58 learners from Mamasilo Intermediate School who wrote matric in 2025, 86.2% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 35 | 16 | 45.7% |
| 2024 | 61 | 46 | 75.4% |
| 2025 | 58 | 50 | 86.2% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mamasilo Intermediate School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 13 | 5 | 38.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 48 | 30 | 62.5% |
| Physical Sciences | 13 | 8 | 61.5% |
| Life Sciences | 32 | 22 | 68.8% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 32 | 28 | 87.5% |
| Geography | 29 | 17 | 58.6% |
| History | 29 | 22 | 75.9% |
| English First Additional Language | 61 | 61 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mamasilo Intermediate School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Kuruman, Mamasilo Intermediate School operates as a public combined school. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Mamasilo Intermediate School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 58 learners from Mamasilo Intermediate School who wrote matric in 2025, 86.2% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 35 | 16 | 45.7% |
| 2024 | 61 | 46 | 75.4% |
| 2025 | 58 | 50 | 86.2% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mamasilo Intermediate School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 13 | 5 | 38.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 48 | 30 | 62.5% |
| Physical Sciences | 13 | 8 | 61.5% |
| Life Sciences | 32 | 22 | 68.8% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 32 | 28 | 87.5% |
| Geography | 29 | 17 | 58.6% |
| History | 29 | 22 | 75.9% |
| English First Additional Language | 61 | 61 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.