Public secondary school · Meloding, Virginia, Free State · Lejweleputswa district (9 circuit)
Mamello S/S Secondary School is a public secondary school based in Meloding, Virginia. Its most recent matric class posted a 86% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mamello S/S Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Meloding, Virginia, Mamello S/S Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Mamello S/S Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 178 learners from Mamello S/S Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 86% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 231 | 190 | 82.3% |
| 2024 | 201 | 159 | 79.1% |
| 2025 | 178 | 153 | 86.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mamello S/S Secondary School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 85 | 57 | 67.1% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 118 | 94 | 79.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 74 | 48 | 64.9% |
| Life Sciences | 73 | 68 | 93.2% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 19 | 18 | 94.7% |
| Accounting | 11 | 10 | 90.9% |
| Business Studies | 55 | 48 | 87.3% |
| Economics | 55 | 40 | 72.7% |
| Geography | 129 | 106 | 82.2% |
| History | 74 | 59 | 79.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 202 | 202 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mamello S/S Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Meloding, Virginia, Mamello S/S Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Mamello S/S Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 178 learners from Mamello S/S Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 86% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 231 | 190 | 82.3% |
| 2024 | 201 | 159 | 79.1% |
| 2025 | 178 | 153 | 86.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mamello S/S Secondary School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 85 | 57 | 67.1% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 118 | 94 | 79.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 74 | 48 | 64.9% |
| Life Sciences | 73 | 68 | 93.2% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 19 | 18 | 94.7% |
| Accounting | 11 | 10 | 90.9% |
| Business Studies | 55 | 48 | 87.3% |
| Economics | 55 | 40 | 72.7% |
| Geography | 129 | 106 | 82.2% |
| History | 74 | 59 | 79.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 202 | 202 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.