Public secondary school · Dannhauser, KwaZulu-Natal · Amajuba district (Normandien circuit)
In Dannhauser, Mana High School operates as a public secondary school. Its most recent matric class posted a 90% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Mana High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Mana High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Dannhauser. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q2.
Mana High School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q2 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Of the 259 learners from Mana High School who wrote matric in 2025, 90% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 157 | 143 | 91.1% |
| 2024 | 195 | 182 | 93.3% |
| 2025 | 259 | 233 | 90.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5213118.
Mana High School reported results in 10 of these subjects. Physical Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 34 | 33 | 97.1% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 164 | 143 | 87.2% |
| Physical Sciences | 24 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 85 | 79 | 92.9% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 56 | 49 | 87.5% |
| Accounting | 25 | 24 | 96.0% |
| Business Studies | 112 | 94 | 83.9% |
| Economics | 25 | 22 | 88.0% |
| Geography | 139 | 123 | 88.5% |
| English First Additional Language | 198 | 198 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Mana High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Mana High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Dannhauser. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q2.
Mana High School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q2 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Of the 259 learners from Mana High School who wrote matric in 2025, 90% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 157 | 143 | 91.1% |
| 2024 | 195 | 182 | 93.3% |
| 2025 | 259 | 233 | 90.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5213118.
Mana High School reported results in 10 of these subjects. Physical Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 34 | 33 | 97.1% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 164 | 143 | 87.2% |
| Physical Sciences | 24 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 85 | 79 | 92.9% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 56 | 49 | 87.5% |
| Accounting | 25 | 24 | 96.0% |
| Business Studies | 112 | 94 | 83.9% |
| Economics | 25 | 22 | 88.0% |
| Geography | 139 | 123 | 88.5% |
| English First Additional Language | 198 | 198 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.