Schoolhive / KwaZulu-Natal / Ilembe / Mandini Academy

Mandini Academy

Public combined school · KwaZulu-Natal · Ilembe district (Gingindlovu circuit)

Mandini Academy is a public combined school in Ilembe district. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 94.6%.

Is any information about Mandini Academy wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find a full profile of Mandini Academy, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.

Located in Ilembe district, Mandini Academy is a public combined school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.

848
Learners
43
Educators
QQ5 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Mandini Academy is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mandini Academy specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Of the 37 learners from Mandini Academy who wrote matric in 2025, 94.6% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
20234444100.0%
2024353394.3%
2025373594.6%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5413113.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Mandini Academy offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematics had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics1010100.0%
Mathematical Literacy2525100.0%
Physical Sciences10990.0%
Life Sciences1111100.0%
Accounting1414100.0%
Business Studies262180.8%
Geography1717100.0%
English First Additional Language33100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Ilembe district

  • Groutville Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,690 learners against Mandini Academy's 848; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mandini Academy; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 98.3% against Mandini Academy's 94.6%.
  • Dr B. W. Vilakazi Junior Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,889 learners against Mandini Academy's 848; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mandini Academy; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Thembeni Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mandini Academy, 1,796 compared with 848; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mandini Academy; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Mathubesizwe Senior Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mandini Academy, 1,793 compared with 848; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mandini Academy; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 89.6% against Mandini Academy's 94.6%.
  • Mashiyamahle H/. School teaches considerably more learners than Mandini Academy, 1,599 compared with 848; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mandini Academy; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 98% against Mandini Academy's 94.6%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate the relevant intake grade placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
22 Frye Road, Mandeni, Mandini, 4490
Postal
P.o.box 7, Mandini, 4490
Telephone
032 456 2598
Website
mandiniacademy.co.za
Email
admin@mandiniacademy.co.za
EMIS number
500196063

Something wrong here? Correct the details

Message the school

Contact Mandini Academy

Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Mandini Academy?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Mandini Academy directly, on 032 456 2598 or by email at admin@mandini.kzn.school.za, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Mandini Academy?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate the relevant intake grade placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Mandini Academy the best school in Ilembe?
On the numbers that are published, Mandini Academy's matric pass rate of 94.6% is lower than GROUTVILLE SECONDARY SCHOOL's 98.3%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Ilembe besides Mandini Academy?
Schoolhive does not currently list other schools in Ilembe.
How big are the classes at Mandini Academy?
Mandini Academy reported 848 learners and 43 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 20 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Mandini Academy?
Yes, Mandini Academy is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Mandini Academy's matric results like?
Mandini Academy's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 94.6%, in 2025. That's down from 100% in 2023.
Is Mandini Academy a public or private school?
Mandini Academy is a public combined school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Mandini Academy?
You can call 032 456 2598 or email admin@mandini.kzn.school.za. It is located at 22 Frye Road, Mandeni, Mandini, 4490.