Public secondary school · Lindelani, KwaZulu-Natal · Pinetown district (Ntuzuma circuit)
Welcome to Mandlenkosi High School, a public secondary school serving Lindelani. Its last matric group achieved a 93.8% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Mandlenkosi High School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Mandlenkosi High School is a public secondary school in Lindelani. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
Mandlenkosi High School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Of the 194 learners from Mandlenkosi High School who wrote matric in 2025, 93.8% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 145 | 125 | 86.2% |
| 2024 | 145 | 133 | 91.7% |
| 2025 | 194 | 182 | 93.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412321.
Mandlenkosi High School reported results in 11 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was Accounting, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 41 | 27 | 65.9% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 104 | 95 | 91.3% |
| Physical Sciences | 37 | 26 | 70.3% |
| Life Sciences | 37 | 33 | 89.2% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 37 | 36 | 97.3% |
| Accounting | 9 | 9 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 19 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 9 | 7 | 77.8% |
| Geography | 62 | 50 | 80.6% |
| History | 99 | 97 | 98.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 145 | 145 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Mandlenkosi High School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Mandlenkosi High School is a public secondary school in Lindelani. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
Mandlenkosi High School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Of the 194 learners from Mandlenkosi High School who wrote matric in 2025, 93.8% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 145 | 125 | 86.2% |
| 2024 | 145 | 133 | 91.7% |
| 2025 | 194 | 182 | 93.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412321.
Mandlenkosi High School reported results in 11 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was Accounting, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 41 | 27 | 65.9% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 104 | 95 | 91.3% |
| Physical Sciences | 37 | 26 | 70.3% |
| Life Sciences | 37 | 33 | 89.2% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 37 | 36 | 97.3% |
| Accounting | 9 | 9 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 19 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 9 | 7 | 77.8% |
| Geography | 62 | 50 | 80.6% |
| History | 99 | 97 | 98.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 145 | 145 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.