Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Kanyamazane / Mandlesive Secondary School

Mandlesive Secondary School

Public secondary school · Kanyamazane, Kanyamazane, Mpumalanga · Ehlanzeni district (Unknown circuit)

In Kanyamazane, Mandlesive Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 79.6%.

Is any information about Mandlesive Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Mandlesive Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Mandlesive Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Kanyamazane. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.

1,294
Learners
35
Educators
QQ4 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Mandlesive Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Mandlesive Secondary School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Mandlesive Secondary School entered 191 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 79.6% pass rate. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
202315612982.7%
202417414683.9%
202519115279.6%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Mandlesive Secondary School reported results in 10 of these subjects. Business Studies led the field at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics534992.5%
Mathematical Literacy12211191.0%
Physical Sciences423378.6%
Life Sciences16111370.2%
Agricultural Sciences14511881.4%
Accounting141392.9%
Business Studies1414100.0%
Economics1414100.0%
Geography13511786.7%
English First Additional Language17417399.4%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Ehlanzeni district

  • Guduza Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,156 learners against Mandlesive Secondary School's 1,294; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 99.5% against Mandlesive Secondary School's 79.6%.
  • Njeyeza Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mandlesive Secondary School, 2,008 compared with 1,294; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 63.2% against Mandlesive Secondary School's 79.6%.
  • Lekazi Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mandlesive Secondary School, 1,879 compared with 1,294; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mandlesive Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Boschrand Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,858 learners against Mandlesive Secondary School's 1,294; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mandlesive Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Tikhontele Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,844 learners against Mandlesive Secondary School's 1,294; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 95.4% against Mandlesive Secondary School's 79.6%.

Kanyamazane

  • Lekazi Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mandlesive Secondary School, 1,879 compared with 1,294; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mandlesive Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Sitintile Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Mandlesive Secondary School, at 1,443 learners; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 75% against Mandlesive Secondary School's 79.6%.
  • Vulamasango Primary School is a similar size to Mandlesive Secondary School, with 1,426 learners against 1,294; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mandlesive Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Somcuba Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Mandlesive Secondary School, at 1,417 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mandlesive Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Hillaria Mthethwa Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Mandlesive Secondary School, at 1,391 learners; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.9% against Mandlesive Secondary School's 79.6%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Stand No 8'S, , Sibuyile , 1216
Postal
Daantjie Trust Erf 8 Kanyamazane 1214
Telephone
071 658 4028
EMIS number
800005330

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Mandlesive Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Mandlesive Secondary School directly, on 071 658 4028, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Mandlesive Secondary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Mandlesive Secondary School the best school in Kanyamazane?
On the numbers that are published, Mandlesive Secondary School's matric pass rate of 79.6% is lower than HILLARIA MTHETHWA SECONDARY SCHOOL's 93.9%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Kanyamazane besides Mandlesive Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Kanyamazane, including Lekazi Primary School.
How big are the classes at Mandlesive Secondary School?
Mandlesive Secondary School reported 1,294 learners and 35 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 37 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Mandlesive Secondary School?
Yes, Mandlesive Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Mandlesive Secondary School's matric results like?
Mandlesive Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 79.6%, in 2025. That's down from 82.7% in 2023.
Is Mandlesive Secondary School a public or private school?
Mandlesive Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Mandlesive Secondary School?
You can call 071 658 4028. It is located at Stand No 8'S, , Sibuyile , 1216.
Related

Related schools in Kanyamazane