Public secondary school · Tsomo, Eastern Cape · Chris Hani East district (Unknown circuit)
Mangelengele Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school based in Tsomo. Its most recent matric class posted a 64.9% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mangelengele Senior Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Tsomo, Mangelengele Senior Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q2.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Mangelengele Senior Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Mangelengele Senior Secondary School entered 74 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 64.9% pass rate. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 43 | 32 | 74.4% |
| 2024 | 57 | 41 | 71.9% |
| 2025 | 74 | 48 | 64.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mangelengele Senior Secondary School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 21 | 8 | 38.1% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 37 | 27 | 73.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 13 | 10 | 76.9% |
| Life Sciences | 26 | 23 | 88.5% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 22 | 20 | 90.9% |
| Business Studies | 35 | 15 | 42.9% |
| History | 46 | 28 | 60.9% |
| English First Additional Language | 58 | 58 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Mangelengele Senior Secondary School follows the Eastern Cape's admissions process: Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 late applications go through the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform, and all other grades apply in person at the school. Read the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for what's required.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mangelengele Senior Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Tsomo, Mangelengele Senior Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q2.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Mangelengele Senior Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Mangelengele Senior Secondary School entered 74 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 64.9% pass rate. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 43 | 32 | 74.4% |
| 2024 | 57 | 41 | 71.9% |
| 2025 | 74 | 48 | 64.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mangelengele Senior Secondary School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 21 | 8 | 38.1% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 37 | 27 | 73.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 13 | 10 | 76.9% |
| Life Sciences | 26 | 23 | 88.5% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 22 | 20 | 90.9% |
| Business Studies | 35 | 15 | 42.9% |
| History | 46 | 28 | 60.9% |
| English First Additional Language | 58 | 58 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Mangelengele Senior Secondary School follows the Eastern Cape's admissions process: Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 late applications go through the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform, and all other grades apply in person at the school. Read the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for what's required.