Public secondary school · Ubombo, KwaZulu-Natal · Umkhanyakude district (Mkhuze circuit)
Mangwazana High School is a public secondary school in Ubombo. Its last matric group achieved a 95.4% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mangwazana High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Ubombo, Mangwazana High School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q2.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Mangwazana High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 173 matric candidates from Mangwazana High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 95.4% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 110 | 108 | 98.2% |
| 2024 | 147 | 140 | 95.2% |
| 2025 | 173 | 165 | 95.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5111323.
That year, Mangwazana High School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. History led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 67 | 39 | 58.2% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 80 | 70 | 87.5% |
| Physical Sciences | 67 | 52 | 77.6% |
| Life Sciences | 87 | 73 | 83.9% |
| Business Studies | 80 | 76 | 95.0% |
| Geography | 147 | 137 | 93.2% |
| History | 60 | 60 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 147 | 147 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mangwazana High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Ubombo, Mangwazana High School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q2.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Mangwazana High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 173 matric candidates from Mangwazana High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 95.4% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 110 | 108 | 98.2% |
| 2024 | 147 | 140 | 95.2% |
| 2025 | 173 | 165 | 95.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5111323.
That year, Mangwazana High School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. History led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 67 | 39 | 58.2% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 80 | 70 | 87.5% |
| Physical Sciences | 67 | 52 | 77.6% |
| Life Sciences | 87 | 73 | 83.9% |
| Business Studies | 80 | 76 | 95.0% |
| Geography | 147 | 137 | 93.2% |
| History | 60 | 60 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 147 | 147 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.