Public secondary school · Nkunzebomvu, KwaZulu-Natal · King Cetshwayo district (Kwa Mbonambi circuit)
Manqamu High School is a public secondary school based in Nkunzebomvu. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 64.2%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Manqamu High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Nkunzebomvu, Manqamu High School operates as a public secondary school. As a quintile Q2 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Manqamu High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Manqamu High School entered 106 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 64.2% pass rate. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 145 | 96 | 66.2% |
| 2024 | 120 | 80 | 66.7% |
| 2025 | 106 | 68 | 64.2% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5113436.
That year, Manqamu High School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Physical Sciences led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 24 | 16 | 66.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 96 | 57 | 59.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 17 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 54 | 42 | 77.8% |
| Business Studies | 29 | 10 | 34.5% |
| Geography | 91 | 67 | 73.6% |
| History | 103 | 75 | 72.8% |
| English First Additional Language | 120 | 119 | 99.2% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Manqamu High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Nkunzebomvu, Manqamu High School operates as a public secondary school. As a quintile Q2 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Manqamu High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Manqamu High School entered 106 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 64.2% pass rate. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 145 | 96 | 66.2% |
| 2024 | 120 | 80 | 66.7% |
| 2025 | 106 | 68 | 64.2% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5113436.
That year, Manqamu High School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Physical Sciences led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 24 | 16 | 66.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 96 | 57 | 59.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 17 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 54 | 42 | 77.8% |
| Business Studies | 29 | 10 | 34.5% |
| Geography | 91 | 67 | 73.6% |
| History | 103 | 75 | 72.8% |
| English First Additional Language | 120 | 119 | 99.2% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.