Public secondary school · Empangeni, KwaZulu-Natal · King Cetshwayo district (Ntambanana circuit)
In Empangeni, Manzimhlophe High School operates as a public secondary school. Its most recent matric class posted a 95.2% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Manzimhlophe High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Manzimhlophe High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Empangeni. As a quintile Q2 school, it does not charge fees.
Manzimhlophe High School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q2 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Manzimhlophe High School entered 83 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 95.2% pass rate. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 68 | 61 | 89.7% |
| 2024 | 61 | 61 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 83 | 79 | 95.2% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5113437.
Manzimhlophe High School reported results in 10 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was Life Sciences, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 24 | 23 | 95.8% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 37 | 36 | 97.3% |
| Physical Sciences | 20 | 16 | 80.0% |
| Life Sciences | 20 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 30 | 29 | 96.7% |
| Business Studies | 17 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 41 | 33 | 80.5% |
| Geography | 44 | 44 | 100.0% |
| History | 24 | 24 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 61 | 61 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Manzimhlophe High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Manzimhlophe High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Empangeni. As a quintile Q2 school, it does not charge fees.
Manzimhlophe High School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q2 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Manzimhlophe High School entered 83 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 95.2% pass rate. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 68 | 61 | 89.7% |
| 2024 | 61 | 61 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 83 | 79 | 95.2% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5113437.
Manzimhlophe High School reported results in 10 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was Life Sciences, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 24 | 23 | 95.8% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 37 | 36 | 97.3% |
| Physical Sciences | 20 | 16 | 80.0% |
| Life Sciences | 20 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 30 | 29 | 96.7% |
| Business Studies | 17 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 41 | 33 | 80.5% |
| Geography | 44 | 44 | 100.0% |
| History | 24 | 24 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 61 | 61 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.