Public secondary school · Eastern Cape · Or Tambo Inland district (Unknown circuit)
Manzolwandle Sandile Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school in 99. Its last matric group achieved a 86.2% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Manzolwandle Sandile Senior Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in 99, Manzolwandle Sandile Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Manzolwandle Sandile Senior Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 109 matric candidates from Manzolwandle Sandile Senior Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 86.2% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 177 | 132 | 74.6% |
| 2024 | 135 | 99 | 73.3% |
| 2025 | 109 | 94 | 86.2% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Manzolwandle Sandile Senior Secondary School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. History led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 75 | 33 | 44.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 60 | 47 | 78.3% |
| Physical Sciences | 68 | 42 | 61.8% |
| Life Sciences | 109 | 82 | 75.2% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 34 | 31 | 91.2% |
| Accounting | 26 | 22 | 84.6% |
| Business Studies | 26 | 25 | 96.2% |
| Economics | 26 | 23 | 88.5% |
| Geography | 75 | 66 | 88.0% |
| History | 41 | 41 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 135 | 135 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Manzolwandle Sandile Senior Secondary School is a public school, so admission for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 for 2027 is handled through the Eastern Cape Department of Education's process; late applications are submitted via the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform. For Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12, parents apply directly at the school. See the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for the documents you'll need.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Manzolwandle Sandile Senior Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in 99, Manzolwandle Sandile Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Manzolwandle Sandile Senior Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 109 matric candidates from Manzolwandle Sandile Senior Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 86.2% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 177 | 132 | 74.6% |
| 2024 | 135 | 99 | 73.3% |
| 2025 | 109 | 94 | 86.2% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Manzolwandle Sandile Senior Secondary School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. History led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 75 | 33 | 44.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 60 | 47 | 78.3% |
| Physical Sciences | 68 | 42 | 61.8% |
| Life Sciences | 109 | 82 | 75.2% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 34 | 31 | 91.2% |
| Accounting | 26 | 22 | 84.6% |
| Business Studies | 26 | 25 | 96.2% |
| Economics | 26 | 23 | 88.5% |
| Geography | 75 | 66 | 88.0% |
| History | 41 | 41 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 135 | 135 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Manzolwandle Sandile Senior Secondary School is a public school, so admission for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 for 2027 is handled through the Eastern Cape Department of Education's process; late applications are submitted via the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform. For Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12, parents apply directly at the school. See the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for the documents you'll need.