Public secondary school · Hlanganani, Vongani, Limpopo · Vhembe West district (Unknown circuit)
Marhorhwani-Malali Secondary School is a public secondary school in Hlanganani, Vongani. Its last matric group achieved a 85.2% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Marhorhwani-Malali Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Hlanganani, Vongani, Marhorhwani-Malali Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Marhorhwani-Malali Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 108 learners from Marhorhwani-Malali Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 85.2% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 82 | 59 | 72.0% |
| 2024 | 76 | 64 | 84.2% |
| 2025 | 108 | 92 | 85.2% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Marhorhwani-Malali Secondary School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Business Studies, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 32 | 21 | 65.6% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 44 | 39 | 88.6% |
| Physical Sciences | 27 | 19 | 70.4% |
| Life Sciences | 65 | 55 | 84.6% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 51 | 47 | 92.2% |
| Business Studies | 8 | 8 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 8 | 5 | 62.5% |
| Geography | 44 | 38 | 86.4% |
| History | 4 | 4 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 76 | 76 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Marhorhwani-Malali Secondary School follows Limpopo's centralised 2027 admissions process. Apply online through the Limpopo Department of Education Admissions Portal before the 31 August 2026 closing date for Grade R, Grade 1 or Grade 8. For the full process and what to prepare, read the full Limpopo School Application Process Guide.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Marhorhwani-Malali Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Hlanganani, Vongani, Marhorhwani-Malali Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Marhorhwani-Malali Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 108 learners from Marhorhwani-Malali Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 85.2% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 82 | 59 | 72.0% |
| 2024 | 76 | 64 | 84.2% |
| 2025 | 108 | 92 | 85.2% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Marhorhwani-Malali Secondary School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Business Studies, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 32 | 21 | 65.6% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 44 | 39 | 88.6% |
| Physical Sciences | 27 | 19 | 70.4% |
| Life Sciences | 65 | 55 | 84.6% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 51 | 47 | 92.2% |
| Business Studies | 8 | 8 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 8 | 5 | 62.5% |
| Geography | 44 | 38 | 86.4% |
| History | 4 | 4 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 76 | 76 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Marhorhwani-Malali Secondary School follows Limpopo's centralised 2027 admissions process. Apply online through the Limpopo Department of Education Admissions Portal before the 31 August 2026 closing date for Grade R, Grade 1 or Grade 8. For the full process and what to prepare, read the full Limpopo School Application Process Guide.