Public combined school · Marquard, Free State · Thabo Mofutsanyana district (5 circuit)
Marquard C/S Combined School is a public combined school based in Marquard. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 94%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Marquard C/S Combined School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Marquard, Marquard C/S Combined School operates as a public combined school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Marquard C/S Combined School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Marquard C/S Combined School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 50 matric candidates from Marquard C/S Combined School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 94% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 27 | 25 | 92.6% |
| 2024 | 27 | 25 | 92.6% |
| 2025 | 50 | 47 | 94.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Marquard C/S Combined School offered results across 6 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Life Sciences led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 7 | 6 | 85.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 20 | 19 | 95.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 5 | 4 | 80.0% |
| Life Sciences | 15 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 7 | 4 | 57.1% |
| Business Studies | 19 | 15 | 78.9% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Marquard C/S Combined School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Marquard, Marquard C/S Combined School operates as a public combined school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Marquard C/S Combined School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Marquard C/S Combined School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 50 matric candidates from Marquard C/S Combined School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 94% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 27 | 25 | 92.6% |
| 2024 | 27 | 25 | 92.6% |
| 2025 | 50 | 47 | 94.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Marquard C/S Combined School offered results across 6 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Life Sciences led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 7 | 6 | 85.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 20 | 19 | 95.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 5 | 4 | 80.0% |
| Life Sciences | 15 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 7 | 4 | 57.1% |
| Business Studies | 19 | 15 | 78.9% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.