Public secondary school · And Vryheid Roads., KwaZulu-Natal · Zululand district (Nhlophenkulu circuit)
Mathangetshitshi High School is a public secondary school in And Vryheid Roads.. Its last matric group achieved a 94.6% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mathangetshitshi High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in And Vryheid Roads., Mathangetshitshi High School is a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Mathangetshitshi High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 112 learners from Mathangetshitshi High School who wrote matric in 2025, 94.6% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 115 | 111 | 96.5% |
| 2024 | 140 | 132 | 94.3% |
| 2025 | 112 | 106 | 94.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5112328.
That year, Mathangetshitshi High School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 99.3%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 52 | 41 | 78.8% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 89 | 48 | 53.9% |
| Physical Sciences | 51 | 33 | 64.7% |
| Life Sciences | 34 | 26 | 76.5% |
| Accounting | 10 | 5 | 50.0% |
| Business Studies | 31 | 29 | 93.5% |
| Economics | 31 | 24 | 77.4% |
| History | 111 | 82 | 73.9% |
| English First Additional Language | 141 | 140 | 99.3% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mathangetshitshi High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in And Vryheid Roads., Mathangetshitshi High School is a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Mathangetshitshi High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 112 learners from Mathangetshitshi High School who wrote matric in 2025, 94.6% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 115 | 111 | 96.5% |
| 2024 | 140 | 132 | 94.3% |
| 2025 | 112 | 106 | 94.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5112328.
That year, Mathangetshitshi High School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 99.3%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 52 | 41 | 78.8% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 89 | 48 | 53.9% |
| Physical Sciences | 51 | 33 | 64.7% |
| Life Sciences | 34 | 26 | 76.5% |
| Accounting | 10 | 5 | 50.0% |
| Business Studies | 31 | 29 | 93.5% |
| Economics | 31 | 24 | 77.4% |
| History | 111 | 82 | 73.9% |
| English First Additional Language | 141 | 140 | 99.3% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.