Public secondary school · Mahlabathini, KwaZulu-Natal · Zululand district (Khanyisa circuit)
Mathole High School is a public secondary school in Mahlabathini. Its most recent matric class posted a 44.8% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mathole High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Mahlabathini, Mathole High School is a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Mathole High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 96 matric candidates from Mathole High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 44.8% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 76 | 48 | 63.2% |
| 2024 | 86 | 56 | 65.1% |
| 2025 | 96 | 43 | 44.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5112222.
That year, Mathole High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. History led the field at 91.7%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 38 | 16 | 42.1% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 49 | 19 | 38.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 34 | 20 | 58.8% |
| Life Sciences | 58 | 33 | 56.9% |
| Accounting | 29 | 5 | 17.2% |
| Business Studies | 29 | 14 | 48.3% |
| Economics | 29 | 26 | 89.7% |
| Geography | 58 | 41 | 70.7% |
| History | 24 | 22 | 91.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 86 | 77 | 89.5% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mathole High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Mahlabathini, Mathole High School is a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Mathole High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 96 matric candidates from Mathole High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 44.8% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 76 | 48 | 63.2% |
| 2024 | 86 | 56 | 65.1% |
| 2025 | 96 | 43 | 44.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5112222.
That year, Mathole High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. History led the field at 91.7%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 38 | 16 | 42.1% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 49 | 19 | 38.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 34 | 20 | 58.8% |
| Life Sciences | 58 | 33 | 56.9% |
| Accounting | 29 | 5 | 17.2% |
| Business Studies | 29 | 14 | 48.3% |
| Economics | 29 | 26 | 89.7% |
| Geography | 58 | 41 | 70.7% |
| History | 24 | 22 | 91.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 86 | 77 | 89.5% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.