Schoolhive / Free State / Bloemfontein / Matla P/S Primary School

Matla P/S Primary School

Public primary school · Mangaung, Bloemfontein, Free State · Motheo district (2 circuit)

Matla P/S Primary School is a public primary school based in Mangaung, Bloemfontein. It is a no-fee school, funded directly by the state.

Is any information about Matla P/S Primary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Matla P/S Primary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In Mangaung, Bloemfontein, Matla P/S Primary School operates as a public primary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.

1,461
Learners
46
Educators
QQ3 · No fee
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

No tuition fees

As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Matla P/S Primary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.


District comparison

Motheo district

  • Commtech Cs/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,208 learners against Matla P/S Primary School's 1,461; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Matla P/S Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 98.6% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Matla P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Grassland S/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,137 learners against Matla P/S Primary School's 1,461; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Matla P/S Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 97.3% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Matla P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Kagisho Cs/S Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Matla P/S Primary School, at 1,996 learners; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Matla P/S Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 91.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Matla P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Brebner S/S Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Matla P/S Primary School, at 1,940 learners; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Matla P/S Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a 91% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Matla P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Seemahale S/S Secondary School is a similar size to Matla P/S Primary School, with 1,940 learners against 1,461; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Matla P/S Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a 92% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Matla P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Bloemfontein

  • Commtech Cs/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,208 learners against Matla P/S Primary School's 1,461; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Matla P/S Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 98.6% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Matla P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Grassland S/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,137 learners against Matla P/S Primary School's 1,461; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Matla P/S Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 97.3% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Matla P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Kagisho Cs/S Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Matla P/S Primary School, at 1,996 learners; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Matla P/S Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 91.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Matla P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Brebner S/S Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Matla P/S Primary School, at 1,940 learners; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Matla P/S Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a 91% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Matla P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Unity P/S Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Matla P/S Primary School, at 1,882 learners, and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
15107 Phase Six, Mangaung , Mangaung , Bloemfontein, 9309
Postal
Po Box 23434, Kagisanong, 9309
EMIS number
445802133

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Matla P/S Primary School?
No phone number or email is on record for Matla P/S Primary School on Schoolhive, so the surest way to check its current 2027 application window is to visit the school in person or ask the the Free State education department, since admission dates are set by the school and the province rather than on one fixed national calendar.
How do you apply to Matla P/S Primary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Matla P/S Primary School the best school in Bloemfontein?
No matric pass rate is on record for Matla P/S Primary School to compare with other schools nearby; like other schools nearby, its funding quintile and fee status are published above instead.
How many other schools are there in Bloemfontein besides Matla P/S Primary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Bloemfontein, including Commtech Cs/S.
How big are the classes at Matla P/S Primary School?
Matla P/S Primary School reported 1,461 learners and 46 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 32 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Matla P/S Primary School?
No. Matla P/S Primary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms, so parents are not charged school fees.
Is Matla P/S Primary School a public or private school?
Matla P/S Primary School is a public primary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Matla P/S Primary School?
It is located at 15107 Phase Six, Mangaung , Mangaung , Bloemfontein, 9309.
Related

Related schools in Bloemfontein