Public secondary school · Othame, KwaZulu-Natal · Umzinyathi district (Tugela Ferry circuit)
Mawele High School is a public secondary school based in Othame. Its most recent matric class posted a 95.9% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mawele High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Othame, Mawele High School operates as a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Mawele High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Mawele High School entered 194 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 95.9% pass rate. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 154 | 154 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 149 | 149 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 194 | 186 | 95.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5212218.
That year, Mawele High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematical Literacy led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 96 | 86 | 89.6% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 53 | 53 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 90 | 90 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 126 | 123 | 97.6% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 39 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 23 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 59 | 59 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 23 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 87 | 87 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 149 | 149 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mawele High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Othame, Mawele High School operates as a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Mawele High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Mawele High School entered 194 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 95.9% pass rate. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 154 | 154 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 149 | 149 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 194 | 186 | 95.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5212218.
That year, Mawele High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematical Literacy led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 96 | 86 | 89.6% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 53 | 53 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 90 | 90 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 126 | 123 | 97.6% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 39 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 23 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 59 | 59 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 23 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 87 | 87 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 149 | 149 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.