Public secondary school · Table Mountain, KwaZulu-Natal · Umgungundlovu district (Mkhambathi circuit)
Mbambangalo High School is a public secondary school in Table Mountain. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 92.7%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mbambangalo High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Table Mountain, Mbambangalo High School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Mbambangalo High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 178 matric candidates from Mbambangalo High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 92.7% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 138 | 88 | 63.8% |
| 2024 | 92 | 86 | 93.5% |
| 2025 | 178 | 165 | 92.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5311120.
That year, Mbambangalo High School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Agricultural Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 26 | 25 | 96.2% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 66 | 60 | 90.9% |
| Physical Sciences | 23 | 22 | 95.7% |
| Life Sciences | 59 | 47 | 79.7% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 23 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 14 | 10 | 71.4% |
| Business Studies | 14 | 13 | 92.9% |
| Economics | 14 | 12 | 85.7% |
| Geography | 55 | 50 | 90.9% |
| History | 55 | 55 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 92 | 92 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mbambangalo High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Table Mountain, Mbambangalo High School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Mbambangalo High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 178 matric candidates from Mbambangalo High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 92.7% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 138 | 88 | 63.8% |
| 2024 | 92 | 86 | 93.5% |
| 2025 | 178 | 165 | 92.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5311120.
That year, Mbambangalo High School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Agricultural Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 26 | 25 | 96.2% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 66 | 60 | 90.9% |
| Physical Sciences | 23 | 22 | 95.7% |
| Life Sciences | 59 | 47 | 79.7% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 23 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 14 | 10 | 71.4% |
| Business Studies | 14 | 13 | 92.9% |
| Economics | 14 | 12 | 85.7% |
| Geography | 55 | 50 | 90.9% |
| History | 55 | 55 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 92 | 92 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.