Public secondary school · Montford, KwaZulu-Natal · Umlazi district (Karanja circuit)
Meadowlands Technical High School. is a public secondary school based in Montford. Its most recent matric class posted a 77.6% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Meadowlands Technical High School., including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Montford, Meadowlands Technical High School. operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Meadowlands Technical High School. is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Meadowlands Technical High School. specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 170 learners from Meadowlands Technical High School. who wrote matric in 2025, 77.6% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 145 | 104 | 71.7% |
| 2024 | 139 | 119 | 85.6% |
| 2025 | 170 | 132 | 77.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5411121.
That year, Meadowlands Technical High School. offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Accounting, with a 91.7% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 41 | 26 | 63.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 66 | 57 | 86.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 23 | 17 | 73.9% |
| Life Sciences | 45 | 31 | 68.9% |
| Accounting | 24 | 22 | 91.7% |
| Business Studies | 74 | 65 | 87.8% |
| Geography | 57 | 50 | 87.7% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Meadowlands Technical High School., including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Montford, Meadowlands Technical High School. operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Meadowlands Technical High School. is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Meadowlands Technical High School. specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 170 learners from Meadowlands Technical High School. who wrote matric in 2025, 77.6% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 145 | 104 | 71.7% |
| 2024 | 139 | 119 | 85.6% |
| 2025 | 170 | 132 | 77.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5411121.
That year, Meadowlands Technical High School. offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Accounting, with a 91.7% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 41 | 26 | 63.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 66 | 57 | 86.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 23 | 17 | 73.9% |
| Life Sciences | 45 | 31 | 68.9% |
| Accounting | 24 | 22 | 91.7% |
| Business Studies | 74 | 65 | 87.8% |
| Geography | 57 | 50 | 87.7% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.