Schoolhive / Gauteng / Kempton Park / Mehlareng Combined Farm School

Mehlareng Combined Farm School

Public combined school · Bredell, Kempton Park, Gauteng · Ekurhuleni North district (3 circuit)

Welcome to Mehlareng Combined Farm School, a public combined school serving Bredell, Kempton Park. Around 661 learners are enrolled here.

Is any information about Mehlareng Combined Farm School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Mehlareng Combined Farm School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.

Mehlareng Combined Farm School is a public combined school in Bredell, Kempton Park. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges school fees.

661
Learners
19
Educators
QQ1 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q1 school, Mehlareng Combined Farm School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Mehlareng Combined Farm School for its exact current amount.


District comparison

Ekurhuleni North district

  • Ikusasa Comprehensive School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,593 learners against Mehlareng Combined Farm School's 661; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mehlareng Combined Farm School; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a 93.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mehlareng Combined Farm School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Winnie Mandela Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,591 learners against Mehlareng Combined Farm School's 661; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mehlareng Combined Farm School; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a 76.4% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mehlareng Combined Farm School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Unity Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,575 learners against Mehlareng Combined Farm School's 661; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mehlareng Combined Farm School; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a 82.3% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mehlareng Combined Farm School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Masisebenze Comprehensive School teaches considerably more learners than Mehlareng Combined Farm School, 2,531 compared with 661; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mehlareng Combined Farm School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Lesiba Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mehlareng Combined Farm School, 2,515 compared with 661; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mehlareng Combined Farm School; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a 97.5% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mehlareng Combined Farm School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Kempton Park

  • Ikusasa Comprehensive School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,593 learners against Mehlareng Combined Farm School's 661; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mehlareng Combined Farm School; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a 93.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mehlareng Combined Farm School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Winnie Mandela Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,591 learners against Mehlareng Combined Farm School's 661; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mehlareng Combined Farm School; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a 76.4% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mehlareng Combined Farm School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Jiyana Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,334 learners against Mehlareng Combined Farm School's 661; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mehlareng Combined Farm School; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a 99.6% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mehlareng Combined Farm School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Masiqhakaze Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mehlareng Combined Farm School, 2,319 compared with 661; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mehlareng Combined Farm School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Boitumelong Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mehlareng Combined Farm School, 2,254 compared with 661; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mehlareng Combined Farm School; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a 74.6% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mehlareng Combined Farm School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern the relevant intake grade intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Mehlareng Combined Farm School for 2027

Because Mehlareng Combined Farm School is a public school in Gauteng, 2027 admissions are handled through the province's online admissions system rather than the school itself. Apply via the Gauteng Online Admissions System; the 2027 window for Grade 1 and Grade 8 ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026. Watch the video below for a walkthrough, or read the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide for full details.

Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
1, First Road, Erasmus Farm, Bredell, Kempton Park
Postal
Po Box 14354 Bredell 1623
Telephone
082 552 8747
EMIS number
700261073

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Mehlareng Combined Farm School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Mehlareng Combined Farm School directly, on 082 552 8747, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Mehlareng Combined Farm School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern the relevant intake grade intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Mehlareng Combined Farm School the best school in Kempton Park?
No matric pass rate is on record for Mehlareng Combined Farm School to compare with other schools nearby; like other schools nearby, its funding quintile and fee status are published above instead.
How many other schools are there in Kempton Park besides Mehlareng Combined Farm School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Kempton Park, including Ikusasa Comprehensive School.
How big are the classes at Mehlareng Combined Farm School?
Mehlareng Combined Farm School reported 661 learners and 19 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 35 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Mehlareng Combined Farm School?
Yes, Mehlareng Combined Farm School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Mehlareng Combined Farm School's matric results like?
No matric (Grade 12 / NSC) results are on record for Mehlareng Combined Farm School.
Is Mehlareng Combined Farm School a public or private school?
Mehlareng Combined Farm School is a public combined school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Mehlareng Combined Farm School?
You can call 082 552 8747. It is located at 1, First Road, Erasmus Farm, Bredell, Kempton Park.
Related

Related schools in Kempton Park