Schoolhive / Gauteng / Brakpan / Menzi Primary School

Menzi Primary School

Public primary school · Tsakane, Brakpan, Gauteng · Gauteng East district (2 circuit)

Menzi Primary School is a public primary school in Tsakane, Brakpan. It currently teaches around 1,573 learners.

Is any information about Menzi Primary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find a full profile of Menzi Primary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.

Located in Tsakane, Brakpan, Menzi Primary School is a public primary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q2.

1,573
Learners
44
Educators
QQ2 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Menzi Primary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q2. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Menzi Primary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


District comparison

Gauteng East district

  • Tsakane Secondary School is a similar size to Menzi Primary School, with 1,918 learners against 1,573; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Menzi Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a 76.5% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Menzi Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Geluksdal Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Menzi Primary School, at 1,895 learners; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Menzi Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a 75.8% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Menzi Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Mamellong Comprehensive Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Menzi Primary School, at 1,843 learners; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Menzi Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a 77.6% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Menzi Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Buhlebemfundo Secondary School is a similar size to Menzi Primary School, with 1,827 learners against 1,573; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Menzi Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a 73.4% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Menzi Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Vezukhono Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Menzi Primary School, at 1,823 learners; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Menzi Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a 81.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Menzi Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Brakpan

  • Tsakane Secondary School is a similar size to Menzi Primary School, with 1,918 learners against 1,573; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Menzi Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a 76.5% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Menzi Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Geluksdal Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Menzi Primary School, at 1,895 learners; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Menzi Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a 75.8% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Menzi Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Mamellong Comprehensive Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Menzi Primary School, at 1,843 learners; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Menzi Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a 77.6% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Menzi Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Buhlebemfundo Secondary School is a similar size to Menzi Primary School, with 1,827 learners against 1,573; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Menzi Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a 73.4% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Menzi Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Je Malepe Secondary School is a similar size to Menzi Primary School, with 1,725 learners against 1,573; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Menzi Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a 80.9% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Menzi Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Menzi Primary School for 2027

Because Menzi Primary School is a public school in Gauteng, 2027 admissions are handled through the province's online admissions system rather than the school itself. Apply via the Gauteng Online Admissions System; the 2027 window for Grade 1 and Grade 8 ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026. Watch the video below for a walkthrough, or read the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide for full details.

Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
4444, Tongaat Street, Ext 4 Langaville, Tsakane, Brakpan
Postal
Po Box 3926 Springs 1560
Telephone
011 732 3184
EMIS number
700400234

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Menzi Primary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Menzi Primary School directly, on 011 732 3184, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Menzi Primary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Menzi Primary School the best school in Brakpan?
No matric pass rate is on record for Menzi Primary School to compare with other schools nearby; like other schools nearby, its funding quintile and fee status are published above instead.
How many other schools are there in Brakpan besides Menzi Primary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Brakpan, including Tsakane Secondary School.
How big are the classes at Menzi Primary School?
Menzi Primary School reported 1,573 learners and 44 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 36 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Menzi Primary School?
Yes, Menzi Primary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
Is Menzi Primary School a public or private school?
Menzi Primary School is a public primary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Menzi Primary School?
You can call 011 732 3184. It is located at 4444, Tongaat Street, Ext 4 Langaville, Tsakane, Brakpan.
Related

Related schools in Brakpan