Public combined school · Middelburg, Middelburg, Mpumalanga · Nkangala district (Unknown circuit)
Middelburg Combined School is a public combined school in Middelburg. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 94.6%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Middelburg Combined School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Middelburg, Middelburg Combined School is a public combined school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Middelburg Combined School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Middelburg Combined School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 93 learners from Middelburg Combined School who wrote matric in 2025, 94.6% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 94 | 83 | 88.3% |
| 2024 | 98 | 80 | 81.6% |
| 2025 | 93 | 88 | 94.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Middelburg Combined School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Life Sciences, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 26 | 17 | 65.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 73 | 66 | 90.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 23 | 21 | 91.3% |
| Life Sciences | 22 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 5 | 5 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 52 | 33 | 63.5% |
| History | 49 | 43 | 87.8% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Middelburg Combined School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Middelburg, Middelburg Combined School is a public combined school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Middelburg Combined School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Middelburg Combined School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 93 learners from Middelburg Combined School who wrote matric in 2025, 94.6% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 94 | 83 | 88.3% |
| 2024 | 98 | 80 | 81.6% |
| 2025 | 93 | 88 | 94.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Middelburg Combined School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Life Sciences, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 26 | 17 | 65.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 73 | 66 | 90.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 23 | 21 | 91.3% |
| Life Sciences | 22 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 5 | 5 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 52 | 33 | 63.5% |
| History | 49 | 43 | 87.8% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.