Public secondary school · Mount Ayliff, Eastern Cape · Alfred Nzo West district (Unknown circuit)
Mlungiseleli Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school in Mount Ayliff. Its last matric group achieved a 70.6% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mlungiseleli Senior Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Mount Ayliff, Mlungiseleli Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q1.
Mlungiseleli Senior Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q1. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mlungiseleli Senior Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Mlungiseleli Senior Secondary School entered 126 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 70.6% pass rate. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 167 | 145 | 86.8% |
| 2024 | 129 | 101 | 78.3% |
| 2025 | 126 | 89 | 70.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mlungiseleli Senior Secondary School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Business Studies, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematical Literacy | 129 | 85 | 65.9% |
| Accounting | 51 | 39 | 76.5% |
| Business Studies | 51 | 51 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 51 | 26 | 51.0% |
| Geography | 78 | 64 | 82.1% |
| History | 78 | 65 | 83.3% |
| English First Additional Language | 129 | 125 | 96.9% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Mlungiseleli Senior Secondary School is a public school, so admission for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 for 2027 is handled through the Eastern Cape Department of Education's process; late applications are submitted via the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform. For Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12, parents apply directly at the school. See the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for the documents you'll need.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mlungiseleli Senior Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Mount Ayliff, Mlungiseleli Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q1.
Mlungiseleli Senior Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q1. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mlungiseleli Senior Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Mlungiseleli Senior Secondary School entered 126 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 70.6% pass rate. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 167 | 145 | 86.8% |
| 2024 | 129 | 101 | 78.3% |
| 2025 | 126 | 89 | 70.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mlungiseleli Senior Secondary School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Business Studies, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematical Literacy | 129 | 85 | 65.9% |
| Accounting | 51 | 39 | 76.5% |
| Business Studies | 51 | 51 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 51 | 26 | 51.0% |
| Geography | 78 | 64 | 82.1% |
| History | 78 | 65 | 83.3% |
| English First Additional Language | 129 | 125 | 96.9% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Mlungiseleli Senior Secondary School is a public school, so admission for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 for 2027 is handled through the Eastern Cape Department of Education's process; late applications are submitted via the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform. For Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12, parents apply directly at the school. See the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for the documents you'll need.