Public secondary school, comprehensive specialisation · Seshego, Limpopo · Capricorn South district (Unknown circuit)
Mmanare Secondary School is a public secondary school based in Seshego. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 82%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mmanare Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Seshego, Mmanare Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Mmanare Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Mmanare Secondary School entered 61 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 82% pass rate. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 69 | 52 | 75.4% |
| 2024 | 86 | 55 | 64.0% |
| 2025 | 61 | 50 | 82.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mmanare Secondary School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Business Studies led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 37 | 22 | 59.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 50 | 40 | 80.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 31 | 21 | 67.7% |
| Life Sciences | 65 | 41 | 63.1% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 37 | 23 | 62.2% |
| Accounting | 21 | 16 | 76.2% |
| Business Studies | 21 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 22 | 14 | 63.6% |
| Geography | 63 | 49 | 77.8% |
| English First Additional Language | 87 | 86 | 98.9% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because Mmanare Secondary School is a public school in Limpopo, its 2027 intake is coordinated provincially rather than by the school itself. Parents apply through the Limpopo Department of Education Admissions Portal using the Smart Admit Online Admission System, with Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 registration for 2027 closing on 31 August 2026. the full Limpopo School Application Process Guide covers everything you need.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mmanare Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Seshego, Mmanare Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Mmanare Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Mmanare Secondary School entered 61 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 82% pass rate. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 69 | 52 | 75.4% |
| 2024 | 86 | 55 | 64.0% |
| 2025 | 61 | 50 | 82.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mmanare Secondary School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Business Studies led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 37 | 22 | 59.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 50 | 40 | 80.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 31 | 21 | 67.7% |
| Life Sciences | 65 | 41 | 63.1% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 37 | 23 | 62.2% |
| Accounting | 21 | 16 | 76.2% |
| Business Studies | 21 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 22 | 14 | 63.6% |
| Geography | 63 | 49 | 77.8% |
| English First Additional Language | 87 | 86 | 98.9% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because Mmanare Secondary School is a public school in Limpopo, its 2027 intake is coordinated provincially rather than by the school itself. Parents apply through the Limpopo Department of Education Admissions Portal using the Smart Admit Online Admission System, with Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 registration for 2027 closing on 31 August 2026. the full Limpopo School Application Process Guide covers everything you need.